Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland DENTAL JEOPARDY! Advanced Edition BEGIN GAME Click or press Enter to BEGIN GAME Grab a pencil to keep.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland DENTAL JEOPARDY! Advanced Edition BEGIN GAME Click or press Enter to BEGIN GAME Grab a pencil to keep."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland DENTAL JEOPARDY! Advanced Edition BEGIN GAME Click or press Enter to BEGIN GAME Grab a pencil to keep track of your score! Sponsored by: Office of Oral Health Family Health Administration Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

3 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board HeavyMetal Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles Watch Your Mouth Cavity Creeps Click to end game Click on picture to link to National Museum of Dentistry/YSI website

4 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board What is a cavity? Cavity Creeps 100 Points A hole in enamel, the outer protective layer of a tooth A tooth that got knocked out A filling in a tooth A.A. B. C. Click here To see to the correct answer

5 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Cavity Creeps 100 Points A. A cavity is a hole in tooth enamel. A cavity is a hole in tooth enamel. Tooth enamel is weakened by acid attacks from bacteria that create plaque and acid.Tooth enamel is weakened by acid attacks from bacteria that create plaque and acid. Acidic foods and drinks such as citrus and sodas also attack tooth enamel.Acidic foods and drinks such as citrus and sodas also attack tooth enamel. Enamel

6 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Cavity Creeps 200 Points What is Plaque? (Plak) Halitosis - also known as bad breath Periodontal (gum) disease Biofilm - a smelly, sticky layer of germs on and in between your teeth A. B. C. Click here To see to the correct answer

7 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board C. Plaque is a biofilm – a layer of smelly, sticky layer of germs on and in between your teeth. Cavity Creeps 200 Points Brushing and flossing remove plaque. Daily rinsing with an antibacterial mouthrinse for 30 seconds helps to reduce the amount of bacteria. Mouthrinse does not remove plaque.

8 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Cavity Creeps 300 Points What does plaque and sugar make? Acid Periodontal (gum) disease Halitosis A. B. C. Click here To see to the correct answer

9 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Cavity Creeps 300 Points A. Plaque and sugar make ACID. Bacteria in plaque feed on sugar and create acid. Every sip or swallow of a sugary food or drink starts a new acid attack. Acid attacks last minutes.

10 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board If you have a cavity but don’t see a dentist, the cavity will… Cavity Creeps 400 Points Get bigger Stay the same size, if you brush more Get better and disappear, if you brush and floss more frequently A. B. C. Click here To see to the correct answer

11 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board A. If you have a cavity but don’t see a dentist the cavity will get BIGGER. Cavity Creeps 400 Points People have died from untreated cavities. Brushing and flossing more frequently will not remove the cavity. See a dentist when the cavity is small– it will save you time, money and avoid toothache pain.

12 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board How can you keep from getting a cavity? Cavity Creeps 500 Points Brush your teeth at least twice a day Floss your teeth daily Visit the dentist regularly All of the above A. B. C. D. Click here To see to the correct answer

13 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board D. You can keep from getting a cavity by: Cavity Creeps 500 Points Brushing at least twice a day Flossing daily Visiting the dentist regularly Also, limit snacking on starchy or sugar sweetened foods and drinks like juice and soda.

14 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Oops, Wrong Answer! Click on the box below and Try Again!

15 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 100 Points B. Click here To see to the correct answer A. C. D. Fluoride makes cavities disappear Fluoride makes tooth enamel stronger Fluoride kills the germs that live in plaque B and C How does fluoride protect teeth?

16 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 100 Points B and C! Fluoride makes tooth enamel stronger and it kills germs living in plaque. Fluoride is a natural element found in rocks and soil, in fresh water, and in ocean water. Fluoride is added to toothpaste and many community water supplies. American Dental Association Fluoride and Fluoridation Centers for Disease Control Community Water Fluoridation - Oral Health For more information check out:

17 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 200 Points B. C. Click here To see to the correct answer A. What does a mouth guard do? A mouth guard keeps you from talking too much A mouth guard protects your teeth in case they get hit A mouth guard keeps you from saying the wrong thing at the wrong time

18 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board B. A mouth guard protects your teeth in case they get hit during a sports activity. Watch Your Mouth 200 Points A mouth guard should be: Tough and tear resistant Comfortable and fit properly Easy to clean Allow you to speak and breathe Custom mouth guards made by a dentist offer more protection and are preferred over mouth guards bought at sporting goods or department stores.

19 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 300 Points What should you do if a permanent tooth is knocked out? Find it! Hold it by the crown (top) and gently place it in milk or water. Don’t scrub it! Go to the dentist immediately! Click here To see to the correct answer B. C. A. Forget about it! You’ll grow another. Find it! Scrub it clean and push it back in place. Wait a few days to see the dentist.

20 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 300 Points C. Find it! Hold it by the crown (top) and gently place it in milk or water. Don’t scrub it! Go to the dentist immediately! You have only one set of permanent teeth. If you lose a permanent tooth, it will not grow back.

21 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 400 Points Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. Chew or spit tobacco is also called smokeless tobacco. Since you do not inhale smoke it is NOT as addictive or dangerous as cigarettes or cigars. True False Image downloaded from 1/19/12..

22 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 400 Points Mouth cancers are among the toughest cancers to treat. On average, only half of those with mouth cancer will survive more than five years. Sean Marsee: Former track star and snuff dipper. Dead at age 19 from mouth cancer. Images downloaded from 1/8/12. Sean Marsee story and anti-tobacco links B. False. Smokeless tobacco (dip, snuff, chew, spit)… Contains more nicotine than cigarettes. Causes gum disease. Sugar in spit tobacco causes cavities in exposed tooth roots. Leathery white patches, called leukoplakia (loo-ko-play-kia), and red sores in the mouth are common. They can turn into cancer.

23 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 500 Points Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. Tobacco that is smoked in cigars or cigarettes or spit/chewed can cause oral cancer. More than 20 More than 500 More than 4,000 None of the above C. D. How many chemicals are in tobacco products?

24 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Watch Your Mouth 500 Points Some of the chemicals in spit or chew tobacco are: Nicotine (addictive) Polonium 235 (nuclear waste) Cadmium (used in car batteries) N-Nitrosamines and Benzo-pyrene (cancer causing agents) Formaldehyde (embalming fluid) Some of the chemicals in tobacco smoke are: Nicotine (addictive) Ammonia (cleaning fluid) Butane – (lighter fluid) Arsenic – (poisonous) Lead – (poisonous) Formaldehyde (embalming fluid) C. More than 4,000: Some of the chemicals are poisonous and known to cause cancer.

25 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy BoardSurprise…WRONGANSWER! Click on the box below to Try Again!

26 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board What can you do to keep your teeth healthy after eating something sweet? Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 100 Points Rinse with water Chew sugarless gum Eat a piece of cheese or drink milk (not chocolate milk!) Brush your teeth All of the above Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. D. E.

27 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 100 Points E. All of the above! To keep your smile healthy after eating something sweet you can rinse with water, chew sugarless gum, eat a piece of cheese, drink milk or brush your teeth.

28 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 200 Points Water Soda Fruit Juice Milk Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. What’s the best thing to drink in between meals? D.

29 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board A. Water Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 200 Points Drink water between meals for a healthier smile, glowing skin and happy kidneys. No need to worry about empty calories and gaining weight. Many communities add fluoride to their water systems to help fight cavities.

30 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 300 Points Calcium makes teeth and bones strong. Which foods have calcium? Click here To see to the correct answer Milk and cheese Spinach and collard greens Oranges, apples, strawberries A and B All of the above A. B. C. D. E.

31 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 300 Points D. All of these foods have calcium. Calcium makes teeth and bones strong. Males and females between 9-18 years of age need 1,300mg of calcium daily. NIH - National Institute of Child Health and Human Development Milk Matters - Resources for Parents, Tweens, Teens and Teachers For more information: United States Department of Agriculture What Is Dairy? - Food Groups - ChooseMyPlate.gov

32 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 400 Points Which is a better choice: Click here To see to the correct answer Apple slices or Apple juice

33 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Apple slices are the better choice! Apple slices are crunchy and juicy. The fiber in apple slices helps you feel fuller for a longer period of time than juice. Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 400 Points

34 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board To prevent getting cavities, which is more important? Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 500 Points Click here To see to the correct answer What you eat How often you eat They are both important It doesn’t matter A. B. C. D.

35 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board C. They are both important! Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 500 Points How often: Avoid sucking on hard candy and sweets that stay in your mouth for a long time. Unless it is a sugar-free product, candies that stay in the mouth for a long period of time expose teeth to prolonged acid attacks, increasing the risk for tooth decay. Acid attacks usually last minutes and begin again with each bite or sip of something sweet. What you eat: Avoid sticky candies that cling to your teeth. Sticky candies, like taffy and gummy bears, take longer to get washed away by saliva, increasing the risk for tooth decay.

36 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Oh No! Not That Choice! Click below to Try Again

37 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Heavy Metal 100 Points Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. A dentist who specializes in straightening teeth and correcting a misaligned bite is called an: Orthodontist Anthropologist Audiologist

38 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Heavy Metal 100 Points A. An orthodontist An orthodontist has completed dental school and also has additional years of training to become certified by a national licensing board.

39 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. Heavy Metal 200 Points D. E. Braces have brackets and wires that can easily trap food particles and plaque. This puts you at high risk for: Cavities Periodontal (gum) disease Halitosis (bad breath) A and B All of the above

40 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Heavy Metal 200 Points E. All of the above Cavities, periodontal disease and halitosis can all be prevented by: Rinsing your mouth with water after eating. Brushing at least twice a day with toothpaste that has fluoride. Your orthodontist may prescribe a toothpaste or mouthrinse that has a higher concentration of fluoride. If you wear braces, use a floss threader daily.

41 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. Heavy Metal 300 Points An oral piercing can interfere with speech, chewing or swallowing. It may also cause: Excessive drooling, nerve damage Infection, pain and swelling Chipped or cracked teeth Injuries to gums All of the above D. E.

42 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Heavy Metal 300 Points E. All of the above If excessive drooling, nerve damage, infection, pain and swelling, chipped or cracked teeth, and injuries to gums isn’t enough, piercings can also cause: Hypersensitivity to metals Decreased sense of taste Damage to fillings Scar tissue These harmful effects can happen during the piercing, soon after, or even long after the procedure. Gum recession from lip bolt. Image downloaded from oralpiercing.htm, 12/12/11.

43 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. Heavy Metal 400 Points Healing can take a month or more with a tongue piercing. Why? The tongue is in constant motion The mouth is full of bacteria that can lead to infection All of the above Image downloaded from content/uploads/2011/10/tongue-piercing- operation.jpg on 12/12/11.

44 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Heavy Metal 400 Points C. All of the above The tongue is in constant motion which slows and complicates the healing process. The moist environment of the mouth is a perfect breeding ground for bacteria. Bacteria and an open wound are a high risk for infection. Image downloaded from piercing.htm, 12/12/11. Watch out! Infection!

45 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. Heavy Metal 500 Points An oral piercing : Can be a trendy and costly fashion statement Risks your oral health and overall health Requires extra attention All of the above D. Source: viewads/PTS_fashion_web4.mov viewads/PTS_fashion_web4.mov

46 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Heavy Metal 500 Points D. All of the above What seems stylish now may cost more in the long run. An infection can become life threatening. Oral piercings carry a risk of endocarditis, a potentially fatal heart disease or hepatitis, a liver disease. A pierced tongue may swell and cause difficulty breathing. Piercings require constant attention and upkeep. Talk to your dentist first. Inflamed and infected gums and loss of bone and gum tissue following use of a plastic tongue ring. Images downloaded from /oral-piercings-costly-fashion- statement /, 12/12/11.

47 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click Here to TRY AGAIN!

48 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board DNA is found in the nucleus of a cell in tight bundles called chromosomes. DNA is important because it: Click here To see to the correct answer Contains all of our genetic information Determines how tall a person may be Decides the color of a persons eyes All of the above A. B. C. 100 Points Find answers at D.

49 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board 100 Points D. DNA determines almost everything about us! We are 99.9% the same; but our uniqueness is found in 0.1% of our DNA sequence. Unless you are an identical twin, no one else in the world has the same genetic information as you. Scientists may use DNA from teeth to identify decomposed bodies.

50 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. 200 Points Find answers at Research suggests that bacteria causing periodontitis (advanced gum disease) can enter the blood and affect other health problems including: Heart disease and stroke Diabetes All of the above

51 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board 200 Points Oral bacteria entering the bloodstream due to advanced gum disease may attach to fat in the arteries helping to form clots and could lead to heart attack or stroke. Diabetics develop gum disease more easily because diabetes slows the body’s natural healing process. Blood sugar levels may be adversely affected by advanced gum disease. C. All of the above. Periodontitis contributes to heart disease, stroke and diabetes.

52 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. 300 Points Find answers at Saliva can help identify temporary illness or more serious conditions, including: Testing for illegal drug use or alcohol intoxication HIV infection Alzheimer’s disease All of the above D.

53 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board 300 Points DNA research is looking for ways to improve our oral and overall health. Through DNA research scientists can locate specific genes that cause diseases and learn how our body works and functions based on our genetic makeup. Gene therapy is a new technique used to replace “bad” genes with “good” genes to find cures for inherited disease. D. All of the above

54 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click here To see to the correct answer A. B. C. 400 Points Find answers at How much saliva does the average person create daily? Enough to fill a 20 ounce soft-drink bottle About 1 cup or 8 ounces 1 gallon

55 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board 400 Points A. The average person creates 600ml of saliva daily, enough to fill a 20 ounce bottle. Children produce almost as much saliva as adults. Teeth would decay much more quickly without the 1% of saliva that contains enzymes and proteins. Tasting sweet, salty, bitter and sour foods would be more difficult without saliva.

56 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click here To see to the correct answer A. 500 Points Find answers at B. C. Red blood cell White blood cell Mouth and cheek cell Every cell in the human body except one, contains DNA. What cell does not contain DNA?

57 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board 500 Points A. Red blood cells do not contain DNA. One of the best DNA samples is saliva because it contains mouth and cheek cells. Saliva can be found on a phone after a conversation, on licked envelopes, toothbrushes and anything else that may come in daily contact with your saliva and/or mouth.

58 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Uh oh! FINAL ANSWER? Click on the button below to go back…

59 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board What’s Your Score? Special thanks to the University of Minnesota Language Arts laboratory for the Jeopardy Template. Your Smile Rocks! More than 6000 Your Smile Rocks! Your Smile Has Style! Your Smile Has Style! Keep Brushing!  Keep Brushing! Under 2000 WATCH OUT for Under 2000  WATCH OUT for CAVITY CREEPS! CAVITY CREEPS! For information about Dental Jeopardy or other oral health education materials contact: Maryland DHMH, Office of Oral Health Website:

60 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board The Daily Double The Daily Double Think you’re smart? Click on the Red Arrow. See if you’ve got what it takes!

61 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Look again…. There’s a better choice!

62 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Stay Focused! There’s a better choice…

63 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Keep Trying! There’s a better choice…

64 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Use of cigars (brown) and small cigars (cigarillos) are on the rise among Maryland teens. Don’t be fooled! Click on the RED CHERRIES for more resources. Click here for answer


Download ppt "National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland DENTAL JEOPARDY! Advanced Edition BEGIN GAME Click or press Enter to BEGIN GAME Grab a pencil to keep."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google