Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland DENTAL JEOPARDY! Elementary School Edition BEGIN GAME.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland DENTAL JEOPARDY! Elementary School Edition BEGIN GAME."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland DENTAL JEOPARDY! Elementary School Edition BEGIN GAME To BEGIN GAME – Press the F5 key then ENTER twice Grab a pencil to keep track of your score! Sponsored by: Maryland Office of Oral Health Family Health Administration Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

3 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Rock Your Smile Healthy Food 4 Healthy Smiles Smile with Style Cavity Creeps Click to end game Click on picture to go to Mouthpower website

4 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board What is a cavity? Cavity Creeps 100 Points A sick tooth A tooth that got knocked out A filling in a tooth A. B. C. Click on the ? To see to the correct answer

5 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Cavity Creeps 100 Points A cavity is… A. A sick tooth A tooth gets sick when acid and germs eat tooth enamel. Tooth enamel is the white part that protects the insides of a tooth. Enamel

6 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Cavity Creeps 200 Points What is Plaque? (Plak) A cavity in the tooth Gum disease A smelly, sticky layer of germs on your teeth A. B. C. Click on the ? To see to the correct answer

7 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Plaque is… C. A smelly, sticky layer of germs on your teeth Brushing and flossing remove plaque. Cavity Creeps 200 Points

8 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Cavity Creeps 300 Points What does plaque and sugar make? Acid Cake Strong teeth A. B. C. Click on the ? To see to the correct answer

9 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Cavity Creeps 300 Points A. Plaque and sugar make ACID. Acid destroys tooth enamel. Enamel is the outside layer of a tooth.

10 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board If you have a cavity but dont see a dentist, the cavity will… Cavity Creeps 400 Points Get bigger Stay the same size Get better and magically go away A. B. C. Click on the ? To see to the correct answer

11 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board If you have a cavity but dont see a dentist… A. The cavity will get BIGGER. Cavity Creeps 400 Points

12 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board How can you keep from getting a cavity? Cavity Creeps 500 Points Brush your teeth Floss your teeth Visit the dentist regularly All of the above A. B. C. D. Click on the ? To see to the correct answer

13 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board You can keep from getting a cavity by… D. All of the above Brush, floss, and visit the dentist regularly. Parents should floss their childrens teeth until they are 8 years old. Cavity Creeps

14 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Oops, Wrong Answer! Click on the box below and Try Again!

15 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board How often should you brush your teeth? Smile with Style 100 Points Once a day At least twice a day Never B. Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A. C.

16 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Smile with Style 100 Points Brush your teeth… B. At least twice a day Be sure to brush after breakfast and before bedtime.

17 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Smile with Style 200 Points How many minutes should you brush your teeth? 30 seconds Two minutes Five minutes B. C. Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A.

18 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Brush your teeth for… B. At least two minutes, twice a day. Smile with Style 200 Points

19 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Smile with Style 300 Points What kind of toothbrush should you use? Soft Medium Hard Click on the ? To see to the correct answer B. C. A.

20 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Smile with Style 300 Points The toothbrush should be… A. Soft

21 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board What parts of the mouth must be brushed? Smile with Style 400 Points Brush every tooth – even teeth in the very back! Brush where teeth and gums meet Brush the tongue All of the above Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A. B. C. D.

22 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Smile with Style 400 Points Wiggle the brush where teeth and gums meet. Dont forget to brush your tongue too! For a clean mouth, BRUSH D. All of the above!

23 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Children under 8 years old should floss only with an adults help. How often should you floss your teeth? Smile with Style 500 Points Floss once a day Floss once a week Floss only when you feel something stuck Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A. C. B.

24 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Floss your teeth… A. Once a day Smile with Style 500 Points Flossing removes food and germs between teeth where toothbrushes cant reach.

25 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy BoardSurprise…WRONGANSWER! Click on the box below to Try Again!

26 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board What can you can do to keep your teeth healthy after eating something sweet? Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 100 Points Rinse with water Chew sugarless gum Eat a piece of cheese or drink milk (not chocolate milk!) Brush your teeth All of the above Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A. B. C. D. E.

27 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 100 Points To keep your smile healthy after eating something sweet you can do… E. All of the above!

28 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 200 Points Water Soda Pop Fruit Juice Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A. B. C. Whats the best thing to drink in between meals?

29 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board The best thing to drink in between meals is… A.Water Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 200 Points

30 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 300 Points Calcium makes teeth and bones strong. Which foods have calcium? Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Milk and cheese Spinach and collard greens Oranges, apples, strawberries and papayas All of the above A. B. C. D.

31 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 300 Points Calcium makes teeth and bones strong. D. All of these foods have calcium.

32 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 400 Points Which is a better choice: Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Apple slices or Apple juice

33 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Apple slices are the better choice! Apple slices are crunchy and juicy and they dont stick to your teeth. Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 400 Points

34 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board What are healthy snacks to eat in between meals? Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 500 Points Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Apple or orange slices Nuts Cheese All of the above A. B. C. D.

35 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Healthy snacks for in between meals are… D. All of the above Healthy Foods 4 Healthy Smiles 500 Points

36 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Oh No! Wrong Answer! Click below to Try Again

37 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board How old are you when the last baby tooth falls out? Rock Your Smile! 100 Points Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A. 8 years old B. 10 years old C. 12 years old A. B. C.

38 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Rock Your Smile! 100 Points C. 12 years old TheThe last tooth to fall out is a molar. Molars help you chew food. Keep brushing!

39 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Rock Your Smile! 200 Points What does a mouth guard do? Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A mouth guards protects your teeth in case they get hit A mouth guard keeps you from talking too much Mouth guards dont do anything A. B. C.

40 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Rock Your Smile! 200 Points Mouth guards… A. Protect your teeth in case they get hit.

41 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Rock Your Smile! 300 Points What is a tooth sealant? Click on the ? To see to the correct answer A plastic covering over the chewing surface of a tooth A way of preventing cavities All of the above A. B. C.

42 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Rock Your Smile! 300 Points Tooth sealants are… C. All of the above Sealants cover teeth and help prevent cavities. It doesnt hurt when sealants are placed on teeth!

43 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board What does toothpaste have that helps protect teeth from cavities? Rock Your Smile! 400 Points Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Mint flavor Bubble gum flavor Fluoride A. B. C.

44 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Toothpaste has… C. Fluoride (floor-ide) Rock Your Smile! 400 Points

45 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board How does fluoride protect teeth? (Hint: Two answers are correct!) Rock Your Smile! 500 Points Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Fluoride makes cavities disappear Fluoride makes tooth enamel stronger Fluoride kills the germs that live in plaque A. B. C.

46 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Fluoride protects teeth by… B and C! Fluoride makes tooth enamel stronger. Fluoride kills germs living in the plaque. Rock Your Smile! 500 Points Use toothpaste with fluoride!

47 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Click Here to TRY AGAIN!

48 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board In Tobacco Station, how many chemicals are in tobacco smoke? MouthPower 100 Points Answers to these questions are found at Mouthpower.org sponsored by the National Museum of Dentistry Click on the ? To see to the correct answer More than 4000 More than 400 More than 40 A. B. C.

49 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board MouthPower 100 Points There are more than… 4,000 chemicals are in tobacco smoke. Nicotine, ammonia, aluminum, butane, copper, arsenic, formaldehyde, and lead are some of the chemicals.

50 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board MouthPower 200 Points In the Cleaning Station, the best dental hygiene plan is: Brush twice a day, floss once a day, and have regular dental checkups Brush once a day Never brush and never see a dentist Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Answers to these questions are found at Mouthpower.org sponsored by the National Museum of Dentistry A. B. C.

51 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board The best plan to keep your mouth healthy is… MouthPower 200 Points A.Brush twice a day, floss once a day, and have regular dental checkups. (Parents should floss their childrens teeth until age 8.)

52 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board MouthPower 300 Points Up and down Wide strokes side to side Hold the toothbrush at a slight angle towards gums and move it in a gentle circular motion Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Answers to these questions are found at Mouthpower.org sponsored by the National Museum of Dentistry A. B. C. In the Brushing and Flossing Station, Mouthie learns the right way to brush your teeth is:

53 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board MouthPower 300 Points Mouthie learns the right way to brush teeth is… C. Holding the toothbrush at a slight angle towards the gums and moving the brush in a gentle circular motion

54 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board In the Food Station, which food has something from five different food groups? Chicken burrito Cheeseburger Hot fudge sundae MouthPower 400 Points Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Answers to these questions are found at Mouthpower.org sponsored by the National Museum of Dentistry A. B. C.

55 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board The chicken burrito has something from FIVE different food groups: MouthPower 400 Points A.Sour cream and cheese are dairy B.Tomato is a fruit C.Lettuce is a vegetable D.Chicken is a meat E.Tortilla is a bread

56 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board At the Food Station, Mouthie learns that eating too much may be just as bad as eating unhealthy foods. Do you know the correct portion size? MouthPower 500 Points 1 portion of peanut butter = size of a walnut Click on the ? To see to the correct answer Answers to these questions are found at Mouthpower.org sponsored by the National Museum of Dentistry True False

57 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board TRUE! Portion size is important! Use a scoop of peanut butter about the size of a walnut to make one peanut butter sandwich. MouthPower 500 Points

58 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Uh oh! FINAL ANSWER? Click on the button below to go back…

59 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Whats Your Score? Special thanks to the University of Minnesota Language Arts laboratory for the Jeopardy Template. Your Smile Rocks! More than 6000 Your Smile Rocks! Your Smile Has Style! Your Smile Has Style! Keep Brushing! Keep Brushing! Under 2000 WATCH OUT for Under 2000 WATCH OUT for CAVITY CREEPS! CAVITY CREEPS! To exit this program press the ESCAPE key then click on the RED X in the top right hand corner of this screen.

60 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board The Daily Double Think youre smart? Click on the Red Arrow. See if youve got what it takes!

61 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Look again…. Theres a better choice!

62 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Stay Focused! Theres a better choice…

63 Categories Click to return to Jeopardy Board Keep Trying! Theres a better choice…


Download ppt "National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland National Museum of Dentistry Baltimore, Maryland DENTAL JEOPARDY! Elementary School Edition BEGIN GAME."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google