Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Www.planet.com.tw FT-1105A FT-1205A 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Redundant Media Converter Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Www.planet.com.tw FT-1105A FT-1205A 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Redundant Media Converter Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved."— Presentation transcript:

1 FT-1105A FT-1205A 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Redundant Media Converter Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved.

2 Presentation Outline

3 Presentation Outline Product Overview Product Benefits Product Features Application Available modules

4 10/100 TX 100 FX Product Overview 10/100TX to 100FX Redundant Media Converter 3-port Media Converter Either 3-port switch mode or 2-port conversion with redundant mode FT-1105A ModelFT-1105AFT-1205A Fiber Connector1 x 100Base SFP2 x 100Base SFP Copper2 x 10/100Base-TX 1 x 10/100Base- TX Redundant LinkPort-2 and Port-3Port-1 and Port-2 FT-1205A

5 FT-1105A Front Panel 1-Port 100Base-FX Fiber Port 2-Port 10/100Base-TX Copper Port FT-1205A Front Panel 2-Port 100Base-FX Fiber Port 1-Port 10/100Base-TX Copper Port Product Overview Redundant Pair

6 FT-1105A / FT-1205A Rear Panel 1 x 5V/2A DC Jack 1 x 2-DIP switch Product Overview

7 Product Benefits Hardware Fibers or copper links to automatically recover less then 10ms Not only a Media Converter, but also an Ethernet switch. Compact size work with MC-700/1000R/1500 family media chassis Prevent packet loss with backpressure (Half-Duplex) and PAUSE frame flow control (Full-Duplex) Auto-MDI / MDI-X on Copper port Plug and play

8 Features FT-1105A Standard Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control, Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate packets loss Interface Dual 10/100Base-TX Copper, One 100Base-FX SFP Fiber optic Auto-Negotiation for 100Base-TX Half-Duplex or 100Base- Full-Duplex Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X function Supports Maximum frame size up to 2046Kbytes. Mechanical External 5V/2A DC power supply LED indicators for easy network diagnose DIP Switch for 3-Port operation with Fast Ethernet Switch mode or Redundant mode DIP switch for LBR (Loop Back Reply) on / off selection Compact size work with PLANET MC family Media Chassis ( MC-700/1000R/1500) EMI standards comply with FCC class A, CE class B 10/100 TX 100 FX 10/100 TX 10/100 TX 100 FX 10/100 TX Switch mode Redundant mode < 10ms

9 Features FT-1205A Standard Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base- TX, 100Base-FX IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control, Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate packets loss Interface Dual 100Base-FX SFP Fiber optic, One 10/100Base-TX Copper Auto-Negotiation for 100Base-TX Half-Duplex or 100Base-Full-Duplex Supports Auto MDI/MDI-X function Supports Maximum frame size up to 2046Kbytes. Mechanical External 5V/2A DC power supply LED indicators for easy network diagnose DIP Switch for 3-Port operation with Fast Ethernet Switch mode or Redundant mode DIP switch for LBR (Loop Back Reply) on / off selection Compact size work with PLANET MC family Media Chassis ( MC-700/1000R/1500) EMI standards comply with FCC class A, CE class B 10/100 TX 100 FX 100 FX 10/100 TX 100 FX 100 FX Switch mode Redundant mode < 10ms

10 Redundant Features Link status auto detect and redundant on Dual ports with same connector type. Only Primary-Port is active at a time, the Backup-Port is blocked. While Primary-Port link fail occur, the traffic swap to Backup-Port automatically. Once the Primary-Port status back to link up, the traffic swap from Backup-Port to Primary-Port. Hardware redundant swap less than 10 ms.

11 Application Fiber-optic Networking for ISP, enterprise, and home The PLANET FT-1105A/1205A are 3-Port Redundant Media Converter which support conversion between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX network. The difference with the other one- port channel media converter is the Redundant Media Converter is designed for critical networks that require fibers or copper links to automatically recover less then 10ms, such as ISPs, telecom, hospitals, banks and enterprises. With high performance data transmit and easy installation, the FT-1105A/1205A can building a ISP network solution of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) or FTTC (Fiber to the Curb) for ISPs and FTTB (Fiber to the Building) for small office network environment from enterprise.

12 Application Fault Tolerant Redundant Link for critical network applications The FT-1105A and FT-1205A are designed for optical fiber networks that require rapid link redundancy. With the auto- recover less than 10ms, the two redundant media converters provides the rapid responded time required for critical applications.

13 Application – FT-1105A Copper Link Redundant 2 km 100Base-FX Fiber 2km Primary Link 100Base-TX Copper ( Forwarding) Backup Link 100Base-TX Copper ( Standby) Fail

14 Application – FT-1105A Switch Mode FT-1105A Switch mode

15 Application – FT-1205A Fiber Link Redundant Primary Link 100Base-FX Fiber ( Forwarding) Backup Link 100Base-FX Fiber ( Standby) Broken 20 km

16 Application – FT-1205A Critical Network Service Backup Link 100Base-FX Fiber ( Standby) Primary Link 100Base-FX Fiber ( Forwarding) Copper 10/100Base-TX

17 Application – FT-1205A Switch Mode - Distance Extension 40 km MFB-F20 FT-1205A Switch mode MFB-F20 100Base Fiber 20 km 100Base Fiber 20 km

18 Standard Media Converter Chassis 10-inch (MC-700), 19-inch (MC-1000R, MC- 1500) rack-mountable, 2.4U high 7, 10, 15-Slot media converter chassis, with hot swappable slot Per-slot power isolation for hot-swap and per slot protection Redundant power (RPS-120W) with options for MC-1000R Sufficient power supply system Reduce the effort of converter maintenance and management Support PLANET FT and GT series media converters MC-1500 MC-700 RPS-120W (Redundant Power Supply) MC-1000R Related products

19 Available modules Related 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver modules MFB-FX SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) -2km MFB-F20 SFP-Port 100Base-FX Transceiver (1310nm) – 20km MFB-FA20 SFP-Port 100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1310nm) -20km MFB-FB20 SFP-Port 100Base-BX Transceiver (WDM,TX:1550nm) -20km

20


Download ppt "Www.planet.com.tw FT-1105A FT-1205A 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Redundant Media Converter Copyright © PLANET Technology Corporation. All rights reserved."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google