Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Abuse of Discretion Inequitable conduct, laches, estoppel (from suit, and other kinds of estoppels, too), right to an injunction

15 Adv.Pat.Sem. 2003-rjmWeek 115 Question 25.1 A patent infringement case is called _X v. Y_. [Who is X, if not the patent owner?] Question 25.2. For each of those 2 (or more) possibilities, name their relationship to the patent. Question 25.3. Why can those non-patent-owners initiate suit? Accused Infringer Exclusive Licensee AI: Right to seek Declaratory Judgment (equitable and statutory); Exclu. Licensee: Caselaw interpreting 35 USC § 281 (“A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent.” ) and § 261 (“…The … patentee … may … convey an exclusive right …”) See, e.g., Prima Tek II, LLC v. A-Roo Company, 222 F.3d 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2000).