Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Lastly, it does not matter if your reports have not met the criteria for investigation in the past. Even though you cannot control the outcome, you still must report. It is important to note that the Department of Services for Children, Youth, and their Families is obligated to report allegations made against a licensed professional to the Division of Professional Regulation. This Division provides oversight for Delaware’s licensed professionals. A list of the boards/commissions can be found at 27 27

28 CAN I BE HELD LIABLE FOR MAKING A REPORT ABOUT CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT?
16 Del.C. §908 (a) states that “Anyone participating in good faith in the making of a report or notifying police officers pursuant to this chapter, performing a medical examination without the consent of those responsible for the care, custody and control of a child pursuant to § 906(b)(5) of this title, or exercising emergency protective custody in compliance with § 907 of this title, shall have immunity from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise exist,…” Delaware law provides for immunity from liability for persons who in good faith report suspected abuse or neglect under the reporting law.