Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] True anecdote: student is observed engaged in behavior inconsistent with the AUP; student's port get's turned off. Student moves to roommate's port. That port goes off, too. Student comes back on a third time, seemingly on next door neighbor's connection. ?!? Visit site, see an ethernet cable running out the window from the room of interest to next door

79 CALEA and Advanced Protocols

80 80 CALEA Is NOT Supposed to Discourage Advanced Protocols 47 USC 1002(b) makes it clear that "This subchapter does not authorize any law enforcement agency or officer [...] (B) to prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services." Everyone recognizes that Internet innovation is critical to American competitiveness....