Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 14 Time Restraints Statute of Limitations = 2 yrs, except: Statute of Limitations = 2 yrs, except: “retained foreign objects”= 1 yr from discovery “retained foreign objects”= 1 yr from discovery If child less than five years old, then tolled two years or until age 7) If child less than five years old, then tolled two years or until age 7) Misdiagnosis Case – 2 years from date of injury Misdiagnosis Case – 2 years from date of injury Wrongful Death Case - 2 years from date of injury OR date of death Wrongful Death Case - 2 years from date of injury OR date of death

15 Statute of Repose O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71 (b) O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71 (b) “In no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” “In no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”