Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] As a result, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality informed water rights holders today that the agency may need to administer water rights on a priority basis, if drought conditions persist. If restrictions become necessary, junior water rights, or those rights issued most recently, are suspended or curtailed before the senior water rights in the area. Texas water law provides that riparian landowners, those that own land adjacent to a river or stream, have a right, superior to appropriated water rights, to take water from the river or stream for domestic and livestock purposes. 6

7 WATER SERVICE ISSUES/CONFLICT/COMPETITION 1926(b) Federal Debt Protection 7 U.S.C. §1926(b) “The service provided or made available [by a federally indebted rural water] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area… within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan.” 7

8 Typical 1926(b) Case Municipal Expansion of Water Service Facilities into Rural Area May be accompanied by Annexation of Territory into City New Subdivision/Customers Served by City City Policy Arguments: Cost, Fireflow, Economic Development, Sovereignty, etc.