Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Can you take off that hat? Client expectations. ICAP – Summer Seminars - Lisle August 20, 2018

7 BPO/CMA (225 ILCS 458/5-5): (c) This Act does not apply to a person who holds a valid license as a real estate broker or managing broker pursuant to the Real Estate License Act of 2000 who prepares or provides a broker price opinion or comparative market analysis in compliance with Section of the Real Estate License Act of 2000. Must turn to Real Estate License Act language for permitted actions Unintended consequences? ICAP – Summer Seminars - Lisle August 20, 2018

8 BPO - Act Language (225 ILCS 454/10-45)
(7) a statement in substantially the following form: "This is a broker price opinion/comparative market analysis, not an appraisal of the market value of the real estate, and was prepared by a licensed real estate broker or managing broker, not by a State certified real estate appraiser.“ Appraisers CANNOT perform BPOs/CMAs? Not the intent – possibly the effect Language amendment to Real Estate License Act? Remove the clause? Other changes? ICAP – Summer Seminars - Lisle August 20, 2018