Logic Development Problems. Puzzle #1 Smita has a full 8-quart container (Container A) of peanut oil. She wants to share half of the oil with her sister.

Slides:



Advertisements
Similar presentations
Techniques for Solving Logic Puzzles. Logic Puzzles Logic puzzles operate using deductive logic. Logic puzzles operate using deductive logic. A well-designed.
Advertisements

Logical and Aptitude Test Questions
Math for Liberal Studies. There is a list of numbers called weights These numbers represent objects that need to be packed into bins with a particular.
PROOF BY CONTRADICTION
Lecture 2 Based on Chapter 1, Weiss. Mathematical Foundation Series and summation: ……. N = N(N+1)/2 (arithmetic series) 1 + r+ r 2 + r 3 +………r.
CSE 20 DISCRETE MATH Prof. Shachar Lovett Clicker frequency: CA.
Possible World Semantics for Modal Logic
Situation Calculus for Action Descriptions We talked about STRIPS representations for actions. Another common representation is called the Situation Calculus.
? What is Computer Science and what can you do with it.
Copyright © Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.
Induction and recursion
Statistics Introduction.
Logic 3 Tautological Implications and Tautological Equivalences
Solution to Problem 2.24 ECS 101 Lab 4.
EE1J2 – Discrete Maths Lecture 5 Analysis of arguments (continued) More example proofs Formalisation of arguments in natural language Proof by contradiction.
The Game of Algebra or The Other Side of Arithmetic The Game of Algebra or The Other Side of Arithmetic © 2007 Herbert I. Gross by Herbert I. Gross & Richard.
Solving Systems of Linear Equations using Elimination
1 st Grade Mathematics Students will have a basic understanding of adding numbers. Students will have basic word problem skills. Students will know basic.
Mathematical Induction
1 9/8/2015 MATH 224 – Discrete Mathematics Basic finite probability is given by the formula, where |E| is the number of events and |S| is the total number.
Induction and recursion
Key Stone Problem… Key Stone Problem… next Set 22 © 2007 Herbert I. Gross.
Introduction to Proofs
Copyright © Cengage Learning. All rights reserved. CHAPTER 4 ELEMENTARY NUMBER THEORY AND METHODS OF PROOF ELEMENTARY NUMBER THEORY AND METHODS OF PROOF.
A riddle is a statement or question or phrase having a double or veiled meaning, put forth as a puzzle to be solved. Riddles are of two types: enigmas,
Advanced Topics in Propositional Logic Chapter 17 Language, Proof and Logic.
CHAPTER 1 INDUCTIVE AND DEDUCTIVE REASONING. 1.1 – MAKING CONJECTURES A conjecture is a testable expression that is based on available evidence, but is.
Algebra Problems… Solutions Algebra Problems… Solutions © 2007 Herbert I. Gross Set 10 By Herbert I. Gross and Richard A. Medeiros next.
3.2 The Product and Quotient Rules DIFFERENTIATION RULES In this section, we will learn about:  Formulas that enable us to differentiate new functions.
This is a slide show to explain in detail how to solve a puzzle of a common sort. Use the right arrow key to go to the next step and left arrow keys to.
 A quadratic inequality is an inequality in the form ax 2 +bx+c >,
Copyright © Zeph Grunschlag, Induction Zeph Grunschlag.
Sight Word List.
Naïve Set Theory. Basic Definitions Naïve set theory is the non-axiomatic treatment of set theory. In the axiomatic treatment, which we will only allude.
CompSci 102 Discrete Math for Computer Science March 1, 2012 Prof. Rodger Slides modified from Rosen.
Writing a paragraph.
Method of proofs.  Consider the statements: “Humans have two eyes”  It implies the “universal quantification”  If a is a Human then a has two eyes.
Mathematical Induction Section 5.1. Climbing an Infinite Ladder Suppose we have an infinite ladder: 1.We can reach the first rung of the ladder. 2.If.
Solving Equations. What are we going to do if we have non-zero values for a, b and c but can't factor the left hand side? This will not factor so we will.
Deductive Reasoning 1-2C What is deductive reasoning? What is the difference between deductive reasoning and inductive reasoning?
Mathematical Induction
Copyright © Zeph Grunschlag, Induction Zeph Grunschlag.
The Pigeonhole Principle Alan Kaylor Cline. The Pigeonhole Principle Statement Children’s Version: “If k > n, you can’t stuff k pigeons in n holes without.
Chapter 5. Section 5.1 Climbing an Infinite Ladder Suppose we have an infinite ladder: 1.We can reach the first rung of the ladder. 2.If we can reach.
Section 1.7. Definitions A theorem is a statement that can be shown to be true using: definitions other theorems axioms (statements which are given as.
More Proofs. REVIEW The Rule of Assumption: A Assumption is the easiest rule to learn. It says at any stage in the derivation, we may write down any.
Logic Development Problems. Puzzle #1 You have a measurement scale where on both sides you can put some balls for weighing. You have a set of eight balls,
2-33. THE COLOR SQUARE GAME OBJECTIVE: FIGURE OUT THE ARRANGEMENT OF COLORED SQUARES ON A 3 × 3 GRID OR A 4 × 4 GRID USING AS FEW CLUES AS POSSIBLE. Rules:
EXAMPLE 3 Write an indirect proof Write an indirect proof that an odd number is not divisible by 4. GIVEN : x is an odd number. PROVE : x is not divisible.
11 Making Decisions in a Program Session 2.3. Session Overview  Introduce the idea of an algorithm  Show how a program can make logical decisions based.
Chapter 5 1. Chapter Summary  Mathematical Induction  Strong Induction  Recursive Definitions  Structural Induction  Recursive Algorithms.
Mathematical Induction. The Principle of Mathematical Induction Let S n be a statement involving the positive integer n. If 1.S 1 is true, and 2.the truth.
Chapter 1 Logic and Proof.
Valid and Invalid Arguments
CSE 20: Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Prof. Shachar Lovett
Induction and recursion
Solving Systems of Linear Equations using Substitution
Liar liar.
Part 3 Module 5 The Multiplication Rule
Induction and recursion
Indirect Proofs.
Basics of Classification
Propositional Logic.
Midterm Discussion.
© School Improvement Liverpool Limited 2018
Solving Systems of Linear Equations using Substitution
Mathematical Induction
5.6 Inequalities in Two Triangles and Indirect Proof
6-2: Indirect Proofs Proof Geometry.
The Pigeonhole Principle
Presentation transcript:

Logic Development Problems

Puzzle #1 Smita has a full 8-quart container (Container A) of peanut oil. She wants to share half of the oil with her sister. She has another 2 empty containers (B and C) with the capacities: 5 quarts and 3 quarts. Can you, without weighing the containers, put 4 quarts of oil in container B with the least number of steps for her sister?

SolutionPuzzle # Initially Step Step2323 Step Step4152 Step 5143

Puzzle #2 On the right, you see a silver and a golden pot. One of these pots contains a treasure and the other one is empty. Assume that you can determine from the text prints which pot contains the treasure. The text prints on the pots are: The silver pot: "This pot is empty." The golden pot: "Exactly one of these texts is true." The Question: Which pot contains the treasure?

Solution Puzzle #2 Assume that the print on the first (silver) pot is right. Assume also the second print (on the golden pot) to be right. So now we assume that both prints hold, but this means that only one print holds (according to the second print). This leads to a contradiction!

Solution Puzzle #2 So the assumption that the second print holds is wrong! This means that the second print does not hold. So now we assume that only the first print holds, but this would make the second print right. Which again leads to a contradiction!

Solution Puzzle #2 So the assumption that the first print holds is wrong! This means that the first print does not hold. (We can also prove that the correctness of the second print is of no concern anymore.) Conclusion: The silver pot contains the treasure!...

Puzzle #3 Take out 9 matches to make all squares disappear

Solution Puzzle #3

Puzzle #4 In a dark forest lives a population of 400 highly intelligent people. All people look exactly alike, but only differ in the fact that they are wearing either a red or a blue hat. There are 250 people with a red hat and 150 people with a blue hat. Interestingly, they themselves don't know these numbers themselves and that none of them knows what the colour of his hat is. But the people do know that there is at least one of them with a red hat. After some time, there is a big party in this village, to which initially all people will go. However, this party is only intended for those wearing a blue hat. Those with a red hat are supposed never to return to the party again, as soon as they know that they are wearing a red hat. You have to tell that how many days does it take before there are no more people with red hat that are left at party?

Solution Puzzle #4 The answer is: after 250 days there are no people with red hats left at the party.

Solution Puzzle #4 Let us consider the situation where there is only 1 person with a red hat. In that case, this person would arrive at the party on the first day, and notice that he doesn't see any red hats. Since he knows that there should be at least 1 person with a red hat, he concludes that he must have a red hat himself. As a consequence, the next day he doesn't show up at the party anymore.

Solution Puzzle #4 If there would be two peoples with red hats, they both would see each other with a red hat on the first day. They know that if this person doesn't return on the next day, he must have been the only one. If he returns, then there is no other conclusion then that they both must have a red hat. As a consequence, after 2 days they don't return to the party.

Solution Puzzle #4 Since there are 250 red hats is identical, only now it takes 250 days before all peoples with red hats can conclude that they must have a red hat.

Puzzle #5 Here are three answers: –Answer A –Answer A or B –Answer B or C The Question: There is only one correct answer to this question. Which answer is this?

Solution Puzzle #5 If answer A would be correct, then answer B ("Answer A or B") would also be correct. If answer B would be correct, then answer C ("Answer B or C") would also be correct. This leads to the conclusion that if either answer A or answer B would be the correct answer, there are at least two correct answers.

Solution Puzzle #5 This contradicts with the statement that "there is only one correct answer to this question". If answer C would be correct, then there are no contradictions. So the solution is: answer C.