What is Divestment? Divesting a plan’s portfolio of certain investments based in part on a consideration of non-economic or social factors. Also referred.
[…] State Retirement Systems Cal. Const. Article XVI, Section 17(g) provides that “the Legislature may continue to prohibit certain investments where it is in the public interest to do so, and provided that the prohibition satisfies the standards of fiduciary care and loyalty required of a retirement board.” Sudan Divestment California Legislation mandates Sudan divestment over a certain period of time, unless divestment is “inconsistent with the fiduciary responsibilities of the board” under Cal. Const. Art. XVI, Section 17. Government Code Section (i)(4).