What is Divestment? Divesting a plan’s portfolio of certain investments based in part on a consideration of non-economic or social factors. Also referred.
[…] The Trustee’s Role as a Fiduciary: Duty To Your Investment Portfolio Mike Marsh, CFA Consultant | Manager, Investment Research Ryan Pickert Consultant.
Presentation transcript:

What is Divestment? Divesting a plan’s portfolio of certain investments based in part on a consideration of non-economic or social factors. Also referred to as “social investing” Current Issues Relating to Divestment Targeted companies doing business in Sudan Targeted companies doing business in Iran Terror Free Investing – Cuba, Syria and North Korea

Fiduciary Standards California Constitution, Art. XVI, Section 17 Public pension fund trustees have strict fiduciary obligations, including: The Board has “sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility” over the assets of the system. (subdivision (a)); Board members shall act “solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system”. Further, “[a] retirement board’s duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.” (subdivision (b));

Fiduciary Standards, continued California Constitution, Art. XVI, Section 17 Board members must act “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with these matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” (subdivision (c)); The Board shall “diversify the investments of the system so as to minimize the risk of loss and to maximize the rate of return, unless under the circumstances it is clearly not prudent to do so. (subdivision (d))