Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 5 5 What Are “Undistributed Earnings”? CERL  Phrase “undistributed earnings” does not appear in CERL  CERL does discuss “excess” earnings:  Section 31592: “Earnings of the retirement fund during any year in excess of the total interest credited to contributions and reserves during such year shall remain in the fund as a reserve against deficiencies in interest earnings in other years, losses on investments and other contingencies.”  Section 31592.2 and other statutes provide the Board with discretion to use funds (“may transfer”) for certain purposes “when such surplus [described in section 31592] exceeds 1 percent of the total assets of the retirement system …”

6 6 What Are “Undistributed Earnings”? Board Discretion  Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17(e): “The retirement board … shall have the sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or retirement system.”  Civil Code § 1441: “A condition in a contract, the fulfillment of which is impossible or unlawful … or which is repugnant to the nature of the interest created by the contract, is void.”  Civil Code § 1643: “A contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative,