Ohio Historic Preservation Office
[…] Project Summary Form Or if you choose you may find it more helpful in organizing your information by using our Project Summary Form. http://www.ohiohistory.org/resource/histpres/services/s106-05.html

ADVERSE EFFECT An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association” [36 CFR 800.5(a)(1)] When a demolition project is proposed for a listed property or an eligible-for-listing property, the ruling is an adverse effect for the loss of that historic property. To quote from the regulations, 800.5(a)(2)(i), “Adverse effects on historic properties include…Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property:” So, in order for the project to move forward we look to the regulation 800.6 Resolution of adverse effects.