Advertisements
[…] 1 FY08 Restriction Petition Update and Burden Julie Burke Quality Assurance Specialist Technology Center 1600.
WIPO Patent Search. DO I NEED A PATENT SEARCH ? A patent search is a good idea but it costs money upfront. Deciding whether to spend the money on a patent.
PCT-FILING SYSTEM.
PATENT OFFICE PROSECUTION
Claims and Continuations Final Rule
PATENT LAW TREATY Gena Jones Senior Legal Advisor
Recognizing an AIA Patent
Jonathan D’Silva MMI Intellectual Property 900 State Street, Suite 301
Presentation transcript:

1 35 U.S.C. § 102(e): The Legislative Fix (S.320) and Serial Abandonment of Provisional Applications Stephen G. Kunin Deputy Commissioner for Patent Examination Policy USPTO January 27, 2002

2 “A person shall be entitled to a patent unless — (e) the invention was described in (1) an application for patent, published under section 122(b), by another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent or (2) a patent granted on an application for patent by another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent, except that an international application filed under the treaty defined in section 351(a) shall have the effects for the purposes of this subsection of an application filed in the United States if and only if the international application designated the United States and was published under Article 21(2) of such treaty in the English language; or”* * Note: The exception clause applies to the use of: (1) application publications, and (2) patents, as prior art. See slides 6, and U.S.C. § 102(e) as proposed by S. 320