Suborbital Activities and the Need for Legal Reform
[…] Space Law – Liability Convention Liability Convention, Article VII: “The provisions of this Convention shall not apply to damage caused by a space object of a launching State to: (a) nationals of that launching State; (b) foreign nationals during such time as they are participating in the operation of that space object from the time of its launching or at any stage thereafter until its descent, or during such time as they are in the immediate vicinity of a planned launching or recovery area as the result of an invitation by that launching State.”

National Law – in the United States Title 51 U.S.C. § 50905(5):   “(A) The holder of the license or permit has informed the space flight participant in writing about the risks of the launch and reentry, including the safety record of the launch or reentry vehicle type … (B) The holder of the license or permit has informed any space flight participant in writing, prior to receiving any compensation from that space flight participant … (C) … The space flight participant has provided written informed consent to participate in the launch and reentry …” Fly At Your Own Risk

Information and Consent

National Law – in Europe Council Directive 93/13/EEC (1993) Unfair Terms in Consumer Contracts.