+ Cocal IX: Unemployment rights  As noted in Joe Berry, et al “Access to Unemployment Insurance Benefits for Contingent Faculty: a manual for applicants.
[…] + Cocal IX: Unemployment rights Further strengthening UI rights through legislative action

+ Cocal IX: Unemployment rights Then CA Assemblyman Leland Yee (San Francisco) AB 2412: Unemployment insurance false information penalty Amended Section 1142(b) of the state Unemployment Insurance Code to read: “If the director finds that any employer, officer, or agent of any employer, in submitting a written statement concerning reasonable assurance, as defined in…1253.3(g)… willfully makes a false statement or representation or willfully fails to report a material fact concerning the reasonable assurance of that reemployment,…assess a penalty… not less than two nor more than 10 times the weekly benefit amount of that claimant.”