Domestic Violence and Federal Gun Control:
[…] Judgment of conviction* Plea colloquy or plea agreement Is “force/attempted force” an element of the offense? Permissible sources include: Judgment of conviction* Plea colloquy or plea agreement Jury instructions Police report incorporated in the complaint Sentencing order *This is the most efficient source: please ensure judgment papers reflect all the elements to trigger g9

“OFFICIAL USE” EXEMPTION DOES NOT APPLY TO “MISDEMEANOR CRIMES OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE” 18 USC 925(a)(1): The general rule is that those persons prohibited under the GCA from possessing a firearm or ammunition my be “… issued [a firearm and/or ammunition] for the use of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or any State or any department, agency, or political subdivision thereof. . . .” BUT . . .