Office of the Staff Judge Advocate
[…] Members 8 0 1 2 1 4 8. Military Members under 1 0 0 0 1 0 (§ 3261(d)(2)) (Corbello) Total: 104 0 (0%) 14 (13%) 28 (27%) 32 (32%) 29 (28%) Total Charged or Pending: 61/104 = 59 %

Contractors & Civilians Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act (MEJA) (18 U.S.C. § 3261(a)) provides that “[w]hoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States While employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States While a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), shall be punished as provided for that offense.”

Contractors & Civilians Subject to UCMJ Alaa “Alex” Mohammad Ali, a contractor serving as an interpreter with U.S. armed forces in Iraq, was originally charged with violation of Article 128 of the UCMJ “Aggravated Assault” for stabbing another translator.