Judge Lynn M. Egan Judge John J. Fleming December 17, 2013
[…] Caution: exception (a) The representative’s examination of ALL witnesses must be “narrowly confined” so as to avoid triggering this exception. Theofanis v. Sarrafi, 339 Ill.App.3d 460, 469 (1st Dist., 2005). No interpretation of notes OR ELSE!! Hoem v. Zia, 159 Ill.2d 193 (1994)

Exception (c) Account Books & Records Section 8-401 “Where in any action or proceeding, the claim or defense is founded on a book account or any other record or document, any party or interested person may testify to his or her account book, or any other record or document & the items therein contained.”

“founded on” ≠ EVIDENCE OF Medical records do not qualify in a medical malpractice case because they do not operate “like a contract, a trust agreement, or an account book.” Theofanis v. Sarrafi, 339 Ill.App.3d 460 (1st Dist., 2003)