Brendan Murphy Deputy District Attorney Marion County
[…] ORS 430.765 Resident of a Long-term Care Facility Abuse. (legal counsel/guardian/family) ORS 441.640 Mandatory reporting for domestic violence in CA, KY, RI, CO

Intent Encourages voluntary reporting. Provides civil immunity for making a report in good faith. ORS 419B.025

What is the Duty? “Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a child shall immediately report or cause a report to be made.” - ORS 419B.010(1)

What is the Duty? “Any public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a child shall immediately report or cause a report to be made.” - ORS 419B.010(1)

“reasonable cause to believe” Defined (or not…) “reasonable cause to believe” Not defined Generally = “reasonable suspicion.” A.F. v.