Sharing confidential information
[…] Their records are Locked up tighter than Fort Knox, but I will see what I can do! DFCS won’t tell me anything, can you help ? This picture is an over dramatization of what someone would have to do to get a copy of a child abuse and neglect record. Myth – It would take an act of congress to get a copy of child abuse or neglect neglect Truth – the Statute allows a number of individuals to gain access to DFCS records. During the course of this presentation we will go through the law and the various number of individuals who the Department can share information with.

O.C.G.A. 49-5-40(b) “Each and every record concerning reports of child abuse and child controlled substance or marijuana abuse which is in the custody of the department or other state or local agency is declared to be confidential”. This code section makes reports of Child Abuse, and Child controlled substance or marijuana abuse In the custody of the Department confidential.