Treaty Rights, the Trust Responsibility, and Consultation
[…] Chapter 4 Constitutional Law for Business and E-Commerce
Chapter 1 Laws and Their Ethical Foundation
How Have Amendments and Judicial Review Changed the Constitution?
Indian Country Lunch and Learn
Federalism.
Magruder’s American Government
Unit 2: Interactions Among Branches of Government
Magruder’s American Government
The Indian Removal Act of 1830
Contract Support Costs
FUNDAMENTAL SOCIAL RIGHTS IN EU
Presentation transcript:

Treaty Rights, the Trust Responsibility, and Consultation June 7, 2017 Stephen L. Pevar

STATUTES: EXAMPLES Indian Tribal Justice Support Act (25 U.S.C. § 3601):   "(1) there is a Government-to-Government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe; [and] (2) the United States has a trust responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the sovereignty of each tribal government." Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act (30 U.S.C. § 1701): Noting that one purpose of this law is "to fulfill the trust responsibility of the United States for the administration of Indian oil and gas reserves."

STATUTES (cont.)