Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "1 United States Patent and Trademark Office PTA Post Wyeth USPTO OPLA - Kery A. Fries PTA Post Wyeth Wyeth v. Kappos (Fed. Cir. Jan. 7, 2010 )"— Presentation transcript:

1 1 United States Patent and Trademark Office PTA Post Wyeth USPTO OPLA - Kery A. Fries PTA Post Wyeth Wyeth v. Kappos (Fed. Cir. Jan. 7, 2010 )

2 United States Patent and Trademark Office 2 PTA Post Wyeth USPTO OPLA - Kery A. Fries PTA Post Wyeth On January 7 th, 2010 Federal Circuit decided Wyeth v. Kappos Federal Circuit determined the statutory construction of 35 USC 154(b)(2)(A) Federal Circuit determined that the phrase “to the extent that periods of delay attributable to grounds specified in paragraph (1) overlap…” means same calendar days Accordingly, “A” delays and “B” delays overlap only if such delays occur on the same calendar day