Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Chapter # - Chapter Title $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 Topic 1Topic 2Topic 3.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Chapter # - Chapter Title $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 Topic 1Topic 2Topic 3."— Presentation transcript:

1 Chapter # - Chapter Title $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 Topic 1Topic 2Topic 3

2 Topic 1: $100 Question The term central nervous system refers to the: a.autonomic and peripheral nervous systems b.brain, spinal cord, and cranial nerves c.brain and cranial nerves d.spinal cord and spinal nerves e.brain and spinal cord BACK TO GAME ANSWER

3 Topic 1: $100 Answer The term central nervous system refers to the: a.autonomic and peripheral nervous systems b.brain, spinal cord, and cranial nerves c.brain and cranial nerves d.spinal cord and spinal nerves e.brain and spinal cord BACK TO GAME

4 Topic 1: $200 Question The peripheral nervous system consists of: a.spinal nerves only b.the brain only c.cranial nerves only d.the brain and spinal cord e.the spinal and cranial nerves BACK TO GAME ANSWER

5 Topic 1: $200 Answer The peripheral nervous system consists of: a.spinal nerves only b.the brain only c.cranial nerves only d.the brain and spinal cord e.the spinal and cranial nerves BACK TO GAME

6 Topic 1: $300 Question The Schwann cell forms a myelin sheath around the: a.dendrites b.cell body c.nucleus d.axon e.nodes of Ranvier BACK TO GAME ANSWER

7 Topic 1: $300 Answer The Schwann cell forms a myelin sheath around the: a.dendrites b.cell body c.nucleus d.axon e.nodes of Ranvier BACK TO GAME

8 Topic 1: $400 Question The neuron processes that normally receive incoming stimuli are called: a.axons b.dendrites c.neurolemmas d.Schwann cells e.satellite cells BACK TO GAME ANSWER

9 Topic 1: $400 Answer The neuron processes that normally receive incoming stimuli are called: a.axons b.dendrites c.neurolemmas d.Schwann cells e.satellite cells BACK TO GAME

10 Topic 1: $500 Question Which one of the following best describes the waxy-appearing material called myelin: a.an outer membrane on a neuroglial cell b.a lipid-protein (lipoprotein) cell membrane on the outside of axons c.a mass of white lipid material that surrounds the cell body of a neuron d.a mass of white lipid material that insulates the axon of a neuron e.a mass of white lipid material that surrounds the dendrites of a neuron BACK TO GAME ANSWER

11 Topic 1: $500 Answer Which one of the following best describes the waxy-appearing material called myelin: a.an outer membrane on a neuroglial cell b.a lipid-protein (lipoprotein) cell membrane on the outside of axons c.a mass of white lipid material that surrounds the cell body of a neuron d.a mass of white lipid material that insulates the axon of a neuron e.a mass of white lipid material that surrounds the dendrites of a neuron BACK TO GAME

12 Topic 2: $100 Question A neuron with a cell body located in the CNS whose primary function is connecting other neurons is called a(n): a.efferent neuron b.afferent neuron c.association neuron d.glial cell e.satellite cell BACK TO GAME ANSWER

13 Topic 2: $100 Answer A neuron with a cell body located in the CNS whose primary function is connecting other neurons is called a(n): a.efferent neuron b.afferent neuron c.association neuron d.glial cell e.satellite cell BACK TO GAME

14 Topic 2: $200 Question Impulse conduction is fastest in neurons that are: a.myelinated b.unmyelinated c.sensory d.motor e.cerebral BACK TO GAME ANSWER

15 Topic 2: $200 Answer Impulse conduction is fastest in neurons that are: a.myelinated b.unmyelinated c.sensory d.motor e.cerebral BACK TO GAME

16 Topic 2: $300 Question Immediately after an action potential is propagated, which one of the following ions rapidly diffuses out of the cell into the tissue fluid: a.sodium b.chloride c.calcium d.potassium e.magnesium BACK TO GAME ANSWER

17 Topic 2: $300 Answer Immediately after an action potential is propagated, which one of the following ions rapidly diffuses out of the cell into the tissue fluid: a.sodium b.chloride c.calcium d.potassium e.magnesium BACK TO GAME

18 Topic 2: $400 Question An action potential is caused by an influx of these ions into the cell: a.potassium b.sodium c.calcium d.magnesium e.both potassium and sodium BACK TO GAME ANSWER

19 Topic 2: $400 Answer An action potential is caused by an influx of these ions into the cell: a.potassium b.sodium c.calcium d.magnesium e.both potassium and sodium BACK TO GAME

20 Topic 2: $500 Question The ability to respond to a stimulus is termed: a.polarized b.irritability c.depolarized d.conductivity e.all-or-none response BACK TO GAME ANSWER

21 Topic 2: $500 Answer The ability to respond to a stimulus is termed: a.polarized b.irritability c.depolarized d.conductivity e.all-or-none response BACK TO GAME

22 Topic 3: $100 Question The gap between two communicating neurons is termed: a.synaptic cleft b.cell body c.effector d.Schwann cell e.node of Ranvier BACK TO GAME ANSWER

23 Topic 3: $100 Answer The gap between two communicating neurons is termed: a.synaptic cleft b.cell body c.effector d.Schwann cell e.node of Ranvier BACK TO GAME

24 Topic 3: $200 Question The substance that is released at axonal endings to propagate a nervous impulse is called: a.an ion b.nerve glue c.a neurotransmitter d.the sodium-potassium pump e.an action potential BACK TO GAME ANSWER

25 Topic 3: $200 Answer The substance that is released at axonal endings to propagate a nervous impulse is called: a.an ion b.nerve glue c.a neurotransmitter d.the sodium-potassium pump e.an action potential BACK TO GAME

26 Topic 3: $300 Question Which of the following is the correct sequence in a typical reflex arc: a.effector, afferent neuron, integration center, efferent neuron, receptor b.receptor, afferent neuron, integration center, efferent neuron, effector c.effector, efferent neuron, integration center, afferent neuron, receptor d.receptor, efferent neuron, integration center, afferent neuron, effector e.receptor, afferent neuron, efferent neuron, integration center, effector BACK TO GAME ANSWER

27 Topic 3: $300 Answer Which of the following is the correct sequence in a typical reflex arc: a.effector, afferent neuron, integration center, efferent neuron, receptor b.receptor, afferent neuron, integration center, efferent neuron, effector c.effector, efferent neuron, integration center, afferent neuron, receptor d.receptor, efferent neuron, integration center, afferent neuron, effector e.receptor, afferent neuron, efferent neuron, integration center, effector BACK TO GAME

28 Topic 3: $400 Question Muscles and glands are: a.receptors b.effectors c.myelinated d.part of the peripheral nervous system e.part of the central nervous system BACK TO GAME ANSWER

29 Topic 3: $400 Answer Muscles and glands are: a.receptors b.effectors c.myelinated d.part of the peripheral nervous system e.part of the central nervous system BACK TO GAME

30 Topic 3: $500 Question The diffusion of potassium ions out of a neuron causes it to experience: a.an action potential b.depolarization c.repolarization d.a graded potential e.a nerve impulse BACK TO GAME ANSWER

31 Topic 3: $500 Answer The diffusion of potassium ions out of a neuron causes it to experience: a.an action potential b.depolarization c.repolarization d.a graded potential e.a nerve impulse BACK TO GAME

32 Topic 4: $100 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

33 Topic 4: $100 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

34 Topic 4: $200 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

35 Topic 4: $200 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

36 Topic 4: $300 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

37 Topic 4: $300 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

38 Topic 4: $400 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

39 Topic 4: $400 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

40 Topic 4: $500 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

41 Topic 4: $500 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

42 Topic 5: $100 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

43 Topic 5: $100 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

44 Topic 5: $200 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

45 Topic 5: $200 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

46 Topic 5: $300 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

47 Topic 5: $300 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

48 Topic 5: $400 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

49 Topic 5: $400 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

50 Topic 5: $500 Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

51 Topic 5: $500 Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME

52 FINAL ROUND Question Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME ANSWER

53 FINAL ROUND Answer Question: a. Choice 1 b. Choice 2 c. Choice 3 (correct answer) d. Choice 4 BACK TO GAME


Download ppt "Chapter # - Chapter Title $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 $100 $200 $300 $400 $500 Topic 1Topic 2Topic 3."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google