We think you have liked this presentation. If you wish to download it, please recommend it to your friends in any social system. Share buttons are a little bit lower. Thank you!
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byCody Stuart
Modified over 4 years ago
Lorena Rivas Factors affecting the distribution of the Darwins rhea in the Auca Mahuida Reserve in Argentine Patagonia
Darwin´s Rhea Rhea pennata pennata
1.10 m Adapted to run Flightless
Diet: Omnivorous Social Structure: Gregarious
Reproduction: Territorial males Harems of 4-5 females
10-50 eggs per nest Eggs incubated by the male
Almost simultaneous hatching
Habitat: Darwin's Rhea lives in areas of open shrub in the grasslands of Patagonia
Status: Near threatened (IUCN) Hunting More predation due to changes in trophic communities
Habitat degradation due to livestock overgrazing Egg collection
What we are going to record… Rhea density in Payunia and Auca Mahuida reserve and intermediate lands Oil trail density Livestock density Habitat quality Relative abundance of predators
To i To all of you To WCS To all the people who works with me in Argentina Contact: email@example.com / firstname.lastname@example.org
The Human Population and Its Impact
Dove. Rock Dove Eurasian Collard Dove White winged Dove.
The Population size and distribution of critically endangered Hirola Antelope (Beatragus hunteri) in Arawale National Reserve, Kenya Francis Kamau Muthoni.
Life Cycle of a Barn Owl By Emma.
Africas Big 5 By James. Lion Size: shoulder height up to 123 cm in males and as low as 91 cm in females Weight: 150–250 kg for males and 120–182 kg for.
By: Natasa, and Jake A bird can be known as a chordata. Birds live in the animalia kingdom.
American Robin Turdus migratorius Birds Lay Eggs …Aristotle.
Sex at Sea. Living organisms have evolved many different reproductive strategies. The strategies must be suitable for the environmental conditions in.
Musk Duck The Musk Duck is a very common duck to the Macquarie Marshes and they Can live up to twenty years and is a beautiful duck.
2.4 Reproductive Strategies
HERON FAMILY family Ardeidae order Ciconiiformes.
Red-Tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis By Weston Weller.
Option G continued.
Another Presentation © All Rights Reserved.
Kind & Description Kind & Description Habitat Diet Reproduction Test Emu.
Penguins are a group of aquatic flightless birds living almost exclusively in the southern hemisphere, especially in Antarctica. There are eighteen.
BLUEBIRD BOXES. The Eastern Bluebird: Cavity nesters Perchers- hunt for insects from above Will eat fruits/nuts in the winter Eastern bluebirds can.
Rainforest fauna: Red Eye Tree Frog (Agalychnis callidryas) Natalia Filippidi – January 2012.
Time To Fly The babies fledge when they are 16 to 20 days old. They will not return to the nest after their first flight. Monitors don’t open a box after.
Nikiforova Dasha Form 4 A Hedgehog. I think it’s a very clever animal.
© 2018 SlidePlayer.com Inc. All rights reserved.