Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS An Introduction to the SmartSwitch 6000.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS An Introduction to the SmartSwitch 6000."— Presentation transcript:

1 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS An Introduction to the SmartSwitch 6000

2 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS The SmartSwitch 6000 The industry’s premier 10/100 Mbps wiring closet switching solution

3 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Market Success Successfully penetrated the 10/100 Ethernet switching marketplace with over two million SmartSwitch 6000 ports shipped since introduced in March -1997Successfully penetrated the 10/100 Ethernet switching marketplace with over two million SmartSwitch 6000 ports shipped since introduced in March With the introduction of the SmartSwitch 6000, Cabletron’s total Ethernet and Fast Ethernet Modular port shipments increased by over 100% from 1996 to 1997With the introduction of the SmartSwitch 6000, Cabletron’s total Ethernet and Fast Ethernet Modular port shipments increased by over 100% from 1996 to 1997 Cabletron finished #2 in Market Share for 1998 in Modular Ethernet Switching, with 20% total (including 10, 100, & 1000Mbps)Cabletron finished #2 in Market Share for 1998 in Modular Ethernet Switching, with 20% total (including 10, 100, & 1000Mbps) Market Share Information provided by the Dell Oro Group

4 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS The SmartSwitch 6000 has been independently tested and awarded for leading features, performance, manageability and scalabilityThe SmartSwitch 6000 has been independently tested and awarded for leading features, performance, manageability and scalability SmartSwitch 6000 Industry Acclaim “The SmartSwitch 6000 is in a category of its own. Its price per port isn’t much more expensive than a small workgroup switch, yet it delivers the features and functionality of a heavy-duty data- center switch.” LAN Times Senior Testing Editor - Tere’ Parnell The SmartSwitches have won more than 10 major industry awards!

5 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS Enterprise Switch Requirements Desktop Wiring Closet Workgroup Backbone PriceCapacityFunctionality Performance and Complexity

6 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS The SmartSwitch Enterprise Solution Line rate IP and IPX routing RIP, OSPF, BGP Topology VRRP Router Redundancy L4 Application Prioritization Wire-speed, standards-based multicasting PIM/DVMRP/IGMP 802.1p Policy802.1p Policy 802.1Q VLANs802.1Q VLANs IGMP IP MulticastIGMP IP Multicast RMON AccountingRMON Accounting LDAP DirectoryLDAP Directory RoutedCore Desktop and WorkgroupSwitchedAccess Wiring Closet Wiring Closet Switched Switched Access and Access and Distribution Distribution ServerFarm GigabitSmartTRUNK

7 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Overview Modular, five slot switching platform for the wiring closetModular, five slot switching platform for the wiring closet High-capacity, high-performance design supporting up to /100 switch ports or BaseT and more than 10,000,000 pps aggregate switching performanceHigh-capacity, high-performance design supporting up to /100 switch ports or BaseT and more than 10,000,000 pps aggregate switching performance Feature-rich framework including support for important new and developing standardsFeature-rich framework including support for important new and developing standards Distributed Switching Architecture ensures scalability and complete fault toleranceDistributed Switching Architecture ensures scalability and complete fault tolerance Multiple high-performance switching and backbone connectivity optionsMultiple high-performance switching and backbone connectivity options

8 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS

9 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS " In the realm of internetworking devices, a distributed architecture almost always is deployed in the boxes that perform best." SmartSwitch 6000 Features Distributed Switching Architecture Switch and Management Processing is fully distributed to each SmartSwitch 6000 ModuleSwitch and Management Processing is fully distributed to each SmartSwitch 6000 Module Each Module is equipped with a custom high performance SmartSwitch ASIC and an Intel i960 Microprocessor for managementEach Module is equipped with a custom high performance SmartSwitch ASIC and an Intel i960 Microprocessor for management SmartSwitch 6000 ASICs forward up to two million pps/ModuleSmartSwitch 6000 ASICs forward up to two million pps/Module Communication between modules via the high-speed mesh Frame Transfer Matrix (FTM) BackplaneCommunication between modules via the high-speed mesh Frame Transfer Matrix (FTM) Backplane Kevin Tolly of the Tolly Group

10 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Features Distributed Switching Architecture No centralized “switching engine” or “supervisor module” is required for the chassis Performance and Manageability are increased because both crucial system functions are performed concurrently by all modules in the chassisPerformance and Manageability are increased because both crucial system functions are performed concurrently by all modules in the chassis Fault Tolerance is improved because no single module can affect the stability of the entire systemFault Tolerance is improved because no single module can affect the stability of the entire system Scalability is guaranteed because adding modules to the SmartSwitch 6000 chassis further increases processing power and system performanceScalability is guaranteed because adding modules to the SmartSwitch 6000 chassis further increases processing power and system performance

11 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS With a Distributed Switching Architecture as a new module is added to the chassis, so is another Switching ASIC/processorWith a Distributed Switching Architecture as a new module is added to the chassis, so is another Switching ASIC/processor More Modules = More Modules = More Bandwidth = More Bandwidth = In complete contrast, with a Centralized Switching Architecture, adding a new module to the chassis further taxes the single Switching ASIC/processor - severely limiting scalabilityIn complete contrast, with a Centralized Switching Architecture, adding a new module to the chassis further taxes the single Switching ASIC/processor - severely limiting scalability Comparing the scalability and performance of opposing architectures More Packet Forwarding Capability (Scalability up to 10,000,000 pps)

12 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Features Built-in Standards-based Services The SmartSwitch 6000 supports many new and developing standards for delivering advanced services such as:The SmartSwitch 6000 supports many new and developing standards for delivering advanced services such as: –802.1Q for VLAN services –802.1p for QoS/priority services and multicast filtering –LDAP for directory services –IGMP snooping for IP multicast services –MPOA for ATM connectivity services The “standards-based” label ensures smooth interoperability and lower total cost of ownershipThe “standards-based” label ensures smooth interoperability and lower total cost of ownership

13 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Features Embedded RMON All SmartSwitch /100 and 10BaseT connectivity modules support the full 9 groups of Remote Monitoring (RMON)All SmartSwitch /100 and 10BaseT connectivity modules support the full 9 groups of Remote Monitoring (RMON) Embedded RMON provides detailed statistics on network trafficEmbedded RMON provides detailed statistics on network traffic Invaluable tool for pro-active management tasks such as capacity planningInvaluable tool for pro-active management tasks such as capacity planning Delivers “Accounting” services to the switched networkDelivers “Accounting” services to the switched network

14 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Features SmartTRUNK SmartTRUNK provides high-performance “link aggregation” capability between network devicesSmartTRUNK provides high-performance “link aggregation” capability between network devices Supports switch-to-switch, or switch-to-server traffic balancing over multiple Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit (future on 6000), or FDDI portsSupports switch-to-switch, or switch-to-server traffic balancing over multiple Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit (future on 6000), or FDDI ports Maximizes the use of available bandwidth within the network topologyMaximizes the use of available bandwidth within the network topology Offers interoperability across Cabletron’s leading switching platforms: SmartSwitch 2000/6000/9000, SSR, GigaSwitch-F and SmartSTACKOffers interoperability across Cabletron’s leading switching platforms: SmartSwitch 2000/6000/9000, SSR, GigaSwitch-F and SmartSTACK Future compatibility with the developing 802.3ad standardFuture compatibility with the developing 802.3ad standard

15 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Features Web-based Management WebView web-based management allows simpler, more cost-effective configuration and monitoring across the SmartSwitch 6000 Product LineWebView web-based management allows simpler, more cost-effective configuration and monitoring across the SmartSwitch 6000 Product Line –SmartSwitch embedded web server allows simple device configuration and monitoring via any common browser (Microsoft or Netscape) –Offers a device-level management option to complement existing Telnet and local management (com-port) offerings –Less complexity lowers many of the expenses associated network management such as training –Q1 99 support on 1st Generation 6000/2000 Product Line

16 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Features Integrated Backbone Switching Select SmartSwitch 6000 modules provide a slot for a “VHSIM” or an “HSIM”Select SmartSwitch 6000 modules provide a slot for a “VHSIM” or an “HSIM” VHSIMs/HSIMs seamlessly combine with the host connectivity module for truly integrated backbone switchingVHSIMs/HSIMs seamlessly combine with the host connectivity module for truly integrated backbone switching Flexible design saves cost and valuable slots in the chassis / port densityFlexible design saves cost and valuable slots in the chassis / port density VHSIMs are designed for “next-generation” 6000/2000 products, HSIMs work in any 6000/2000 productVHSIMs are designed for “next-generation” 6000/2000 products, HSIMs work in any 6000/2000 product VHSIM supports high-speed Gigabit Ethernet and ATM (OC12), HSIM supports Fast Ethernet, ATM (OC3), FDDI, WAN and Remote AccessVHSIM supports high-speed Gigabit Ethernet and ATM (OC12), HSIM supports Fast Ethernet, ATM (OC3), FDDI, WAN and Remote Access

17 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Connectivity Options The SmartSwitch 6000 supports a diverse range of technology options, simplifying customization and migration in the wiring-closet, including:The SmartSwitch 6000 supports a diverse range of technology options, simplifying customization and migration in the wiring-closet, including: High-performance Fast Ethernet and Ethernet Switching Modules (with multiple media-type and connector options) for dedicated accessHigh-performance Fast Ethernet and Ethernet Switching Modules (with multiple media-type and connector options) for dedicated access Highly cost-effective 10/100 or 10BaseT “MicroLAN” modules for micro-segmented accessHighly cost-effective 10/100 or 10BaseT “MicroLAN” modules for micro-segmented access –Versatile Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, ATM, FDDI or WAN uplink interfaces The advanced architecture of the SmartSwitch 6000 allows performance and capacity to increase w/out a costly forklift upgrade!The advanced architecture of the SmartSwitch 6000 allows performance and capacity to increase w/out a costly forklift upgrade!

18 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS The SmartSwitch 6000 offers the broadest range of switched (and shared) connectivity options in the industry SmartSwitch Connectivity Options SmartSwitch Connectivity Options Ethernet Switching Ethernet Switching Ethernet & 10/100 Fast Ethernet MicroLAN Carrier Module Carrier Module Next-Generation high-density 10/100 and 100BaseFX Switching ATM Switching

19 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Fast Ethernet Switching Next Generation High Density Fast Ethernet SwitchingNext Generation High Density Fast Ethernet Switching –Over 2 Million pps switching performance/module, 10 Mpps/system –Options include: (not all options are shown) 24 switched ports (100BaseTX) via RJ45 or RJ21 connectors24 switched ports (100BaseTX) via RJ45 or RJ21 connectors 16 switched ports and one VHSIM slot (100BaseTX or 100BaseFX) via RJ45 or MT-RJ (fiber) connectors or 12 switched ports and one VHSIM slot via RJ2116 switched ports and one VHSIM slot (100BaseTX or 100BaseFX) via RJ45 or MT-RJ (fiber) connectors or 12 switched ports and one VHSIM slot via RJ21 Support full-duplex and 10/100 auto-negotiation (TX)Support full-duplex and 10/100 auto-negotiation (TX) –Allow up to 120 dedicated Fast Ethernet ports per SmartSwitch 6000 chassis

20 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Ethernet Switching High Density Ethernet SwitchingHigh Density Ethernet Switching –Options include: (not all options are shown) 48 switched (10BaseT) ports and one HSIM slot via RJ21 connectors48 switched (10BaseT) ports and one HSIM slot via RJ21 connectors 24 switched (10BaseT or 10BaseFL) ports and one HSIM slot or two FE-PIM slots via RJ45, RJ21 or ST (fiber) connectors24 switched (10BaseT or 10BaseFL) ports and one HSIM slot or two FE-PIM slots via RJ45, RJ21 or ST (fiber) connectors –Wire-speed switching performance –Industry leading pricing –Full-duplex support –Allow up to 240 dedicated switched Ethernet ports per SmartSwitch 6000 chassis plus up to 10Fast Ethernet connections

21 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch /100 & 10BaseT MicroLAN Switching High Density 10/100 Fast Ethernet or 10 Mbps Ethernet MicroLAN connectivityHigh Density 10/100 Fast Ethernet or 10 Mbps Ethernet MicroLAN connectivity –MicroLANs provide micro-segmented Ethernet or Fast Ethernet desktop connectivity –10/100 Fast Ethernet MicroLAN Modules (6H123-50, 6H133-37) provide 48 or 36 ports via RJ21 connectors with 100BaseTX or 10Base-T connectivity auto- negotiated at the port level (up to 8 total segments) –Ethernet MicroLAN Modules (6E123-50, 6E133-49) provide 48 ports via RJ21 connectors with four 10Base-T segments –Allow up to 240 Fast Ethernet or Ethernet ports per SmartSwitch 6000 chassis, with as many as 10 high- speed uplinks

22 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 LAN/WAN/ATM Carrier Switching Carrier Module provides four slots for flexible high-speed backbone connectivityCarrier Module provides four slots for flexible high-speed backbone connectivity Two High Speed Interface Module (HSIM) slots for optional ATM, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, WAN, Remote Access or FDDI switched uplinksTwo High Speed Interface Module (HSIM) slots for optional ATM, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, WAN, Remote Access or FDDI switched uplinks Two Fast Ethernet Port Interface Module (FE-PIM) slots for optional switched 100Base-TX or 100Base-FX (MMF, SMF or SMF Long-haul) uplinksTwo Fast Ethernet Port Interface Module (FE-PIM) slots for optional switched 100Base-TX or 100Base-FX (MMF, SMF or SMF Long-haul) uplinks Allow a high degree of technology flexibility through translational switching in the SmartSwitch 6000 chassisAllow a high degree of technology flexibility through translational switching in the SmartSwitch 6000 chassis

23 HSIM-A6DP for OC3 ATM HSIM-F6 for FDDI HSIM-SS710/720 for HSIM-SS710/720 for Remote Access HSIM-FE6 and FE-PIMs for Fast Ethernet HSIM-G01/G09 for Gigabit Ethernet APIMs provide active/ redundant physical ATM connectivity FPIMs provide full-duplex SAS/DAS physical FDDI connectivity WPIMs provide 2 physical T1, E1, ISDN BRI, HDSL and D&I connectivity ports Fixed-port configuration of four T1or E1 connectivity ports HSIM-W84 for high-density WAN Fixed-port physical 1000BaseSX (-G01) or 1000BaseLX (-G09) connectivity FE-PIMs (above) provide physical Fast Ethernet TX/FX (utp, mmf, smf or smf long-haul) connectivity VHSIM-G6 for Gigabit Ethernet With “Next-Gen” Modules GPIMs provide active/redundant physical 1000BaseSX/LX/CX connectivity VHSIM-A6DP for OC3-OC12 ATM With “Next-Gen” Modules SmartSwitch 6000 Backbone Switching Options VAPIMs and APIMs provide active/redundant physical ATM connectivity NEW HSIM-W87 for high-speed WAN HSIM-W6 for flexible WAN HSIM-W6 for flexible WAN Provides integrated analog/digital modem functionality and one optional WPIM NEWNEW Fixed-port channelized T3 connectivity

24 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS ATM Switching The SmartSwitch 6000 supports two options for full-featured, high- performance ATM switchingThe SmartSwitch 6000 supports two options for full-featured, high- performance ATM switching 1) A backplane upgrade transforms the 6000 chassis into the SmartSwitch 6500, a 10Gbps ATM backbone switch with support for OC3, T3/E3 or OC-12 speeds 1) A backplane upgrade transforms the 6000 chassis into the SmartSwitch 6500, a 10Gbps ATM backbone switch with support for OC3, T3/E3 or OC-12 speeds 2) A 2.5 Gbps ATM Switching Module (shown) supports OC3, T3/E3 or OC-12 speeds 2) A 2.5 Gbps ATM Switching Module (shown) supports OC3, T3/E3 or OC-12 speeds

25 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS SmartSwitch 6000 Futures More cost-effective Fast Ethernet solutions Today (Q1-99) Q2-99 Q3-99 Integrated L3/L4 Switching functionality Higher Fast Ethernet and Gigabit port-density and performance

26 May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS And More…. The SmartSwitch 6000/2200 Family offers industry-leading flexibility in technology and media including:The SmartSwitch 6000/2200 Family offers industry-leading flexibility in technology and media including: –Switched or Shared Fast Ethernet (TX/FX) or Ethernet (10BaseT/10BaseFL) connectivity with many connector types –Integrated uplink capability using the versatile VHSIM/HSIM slots for high-speed switched connectivity to Gig, Dual FE, ATM (OC-3 future OC-12), FDDI & WAN w/out sacrificing port density Demonstrated investment protection and migrationDemonstrated investment protection and migration –The distributed architecture, modular design and passive backplane ensure a long product life cycle –All “Generations” of SmartSwitch 6000 modules offer a consistent feature set and are interoperable w/out requiring any changes in the chassis, backplane or power supplies


Download ppt "May 1998 S M A R T S W I T C H 6000 COPYRIGHT 1998 CABLETRON SYSTEMS An Introduction to the SmartSwitch 6000."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google