Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

 Jorge rubs two rocks together. He notices that some of the surface of one of the rocks was worn away to form small particles. What has happened to that.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: " Jorge rubs two rocks together. He notices that some of the surface of one of the rocks was worn away to form small particles. What has happened to that."— Presentation transcript:

1

2  Jorge rubs two rocks together. He notices that some of the surface of one of the rocks was worn away to form small particles. What has happened to that rock? A.It was eroded. B.It was dissolved. C.It was exfoliated. D.It was weathered.

3 AND THE ANSWER IS… D.It was weathered.

4  What can cause granite to break down into soil over time? A.rain and wind B.soil deposition C.heat from magma D.pressure underground

5 AND THE ANSWER IS… A.rain and wind

6  Which is a cause of physical weathering, but not of chemical weathering? A.acids B.air C.water D.wind

7 AND THE ANSWER IS… D.wind

8  Hanna puts the two pebbles shown in a rock tumbler. The tumbler spins so the rocks bump against each other. When she takes the pebbles out, she discovers that pebble 1 had more abrasion than pebble 2. What can she conclude about the pebbles? A.Pebble 2 is softer than pebble 1. B.Pebble 2 is harder than pebble 1. C.Pebble 2 is less reactive than pebble 1. D.Pebble 2 is more reactive than pebble 1.

9 AND THE ANSWER IS… B.Pebble 2 is harder than pebble 1.

10  How does chemical weathering differ from physical weathering? A.Human activity causes chemical weathering but does not cause physical weathering. B.Chemical weathering does not break rocks down into smaller parts, but physical weathering does. C.Chemical weathering is acid precipitation and pressure, and physical weathering is wind and temperature changes. D.Chemical weathering happens when the bonds that hold minerals together break; physical weathering happens when physical actions wear away and crack the rocks.

11 AND THE ANSWER IS… D.Chemical weathering happens when the bonds that hold minerals together break; physical weathering happens when physical actions wear away and crack the rocks.

12  Leaves release acids into the soil as they decay. How could the decaying leaves affect the rocks in the soil underneath them? A.They could increase the amount of physical weathering. B.They could decrease the amount of physical weathering. C.They could increase the amount of chemical weathering. D.They could decrease the amount of chemical weathering.

13 AND THE ANSWER IS… C.They could increase the amount of chemical weathering.

14  The graph shows the average monthly rainfall in two Florida cities. Weathering from rain will be the greatest when the amount of rainfall is the highest. When and where will rainfall cause the least weathering? A.Gainesville in June B.Miami in March C.Miami in January D.Gainesville in October

15 C.Miami in January

16  Marianna used a tray filled with dirt as a model of a stream. Marianna poured water into the top of the tray and observed how much erosion happened. Marianna then increased the slope of the tray and repeated the experiment. What would happen when the slope of the tray increased? A.The speed of the water and the amount of erosion would increase. B.The speed of the water and the amount of erosion would decrease. C.The speed of the water would increase, while the amount of erosion would decrease. D.The speed of the water would decrease, while the amount of erosion would increase.

17 AND THE ANSWER IS… A.The speed of the water and the amount of erosion would increase

18  As the river shown in the following illustration meanders, sediment drops out on the inside of each bend. What is the correct term for the dropping out of the sediment? A.deposition B.erosion C.solidifying D.weathering

19 AND THE ANSWER IS… A.deposition

20  Which of the following is the best definition of a floodplain? A.an area of land covered by a broad but shallow river B.an area of land that has been flattened because of flooding C.an area of flat land near a river that floods occasionally D.an area of land that is always underwater because of flooding

21 AND THE ANSWER IS… C.an area of flat land near a river that floods occasionally

22  How is a rockfall different from a rockslide? A.In a rockfall, a mass of rocks slides together, whereas in a rockslide, blocks of rock drop freely. B.In a rockfall, individual blocks of rock drop freely, whereas in a rockslide, a mass of rocks slides together. C.In a rockfall, a mountain slope collapses after heavy rains, whereas in a rockslide, large masses of rock fall after an earthquake. D.In a rockfall, an earthquake triggers rocks to slide together, whereas in a rockslide, a mountain slope collapses after heavy rains.

23 AND THE ANSWER IS… B.In a rockfall, individual blocks of rock drop freely, whereas in a rockslide, a mass of rocks slides together

24  While on a hike, Ms Grant and Ms Feduniec noticed some trees like the ones shown in the following picture. What caused the trees to be shaped the way they are? A.creep B.glacier C.landslide D.mudflow

25 AND THE ANSWER IS… A.creep

26  Glaciers form in cold areas with lots of snow. The snow must turn into ice to form a glacier. How does this happen? A.The cold wind blows across the top of the snow, turning it into ice. B.The snow builds up, and its weight compresses the snow below into ice. C.The snow melts as it falls and then freezes once it hits the cold ground. D.The temperature on the ground is cold enough to turn the snow into ice.

27 AND THE ANSWER IS… B.The snow builds up, and its weight compresses the snow below into ice.

28  A river starts as a steep channel in the mountains. It then leaves the mountains and enters a flatter area of land. It meanders across a plain and then enters the ocean. At which point would the river described form a delta? A.when the river enters the ocean B.when the river leaves the mountains C.when the river meanders across a plain D.when the river is in the mountains

29 AND THE ANSWER IS… A.when the river enters the ocean

30 GOOD LUCK!!!


Download ppt " Jorge rubs two rocks together. He notices that some of the surface of one of the rocks was worn away to form small particles. What has happened to that."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google