Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

How United Way Works 1 Creating lasting change starts with knowledge, then action!!!

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "How United Way Works 1 Creating lasting change starts with knowledge, then action!!!"— Presentation transcript:

1 How United Way Works 1 Creating lasting change starts with knowledge, then action!!!

2 Community Impact Trivia! What do YOU know? 2014 Edition, based on 2013/14 results

3 Community Impact Trivia! Divide into TWO TEAMS

4 1.After the question and answers are read out loud, the team that rings the bell first, gets the first opportunity to answer the question. 2.The “referee” has final call on which team rang the bell first. 3.One point is awarded for each correct answer. 4.Each team gets one try to answer the question (5 seconds to discuss). An incorrect answer will pass the question to the other team. 5.Highest Team Score Wins! Community Impact TRIVIA! Rules

5 Round 1 Category: Community Impact & United Way

6 What percent of U.S. inmates are High School Drop-outs? A. 10% B. 50% C. 75% 6

7 Category: Community Impact & United Way 7 Answer: C. 75% of U.S. inmates are high school dropouts

8 Category: Community Impact & United Way FamilyWize FREE Prescription Discount Cards: The Discount Card has saved Volusia & Flagler County residents how much in just over 5 years? A.Half a Million B.$1 Million C. $2 Million D. $1 Billion

9 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! C. $2 Million Over $233,556 in Flagler Cty last year alone You can download a card from UW website. Good in most U.S. Communities.

10 Category: Community Impact & United Way Campaign for Working Families: CFWF provides which of the following services in both Flagler and Volusia? A.Free Money Smart Classes B.Free Tax Preparation Services C. Both

11 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! C. BOTH Free Money Smart Classes AND Free Tax Preparation Services which are primarily volunteer based. Fact: Did you know that for every $1.00 of benefit we are able to bring into our community it equates to $1.76 of economic impact.

12 Category: Community Impact & United Way True or False: United Way’s Women’s Initiative has two Chapters? A: True B: False

13 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! A: True The Volusia-Flagler group became two chapters in 2009 – The WIV and the WIF. The Flagler Chapter started in March of 2009!

14 Category: Community Impact & United Way True or False? The United Way has office space located in both Flagler & Volusia Counties? A. True B. False

15 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! A: True! In Volusia a building in Daytona on I-95 & I-92 was donated to UW and in Flagler we work out of Office Divvy locations (off HWY 100 & Palm Coast PKWY).

16 Category: Community Impact & United Way What number can you call to volunteer and to get FREE information about available area resources and services?

17 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! What’s New: Expanding our Health Access Information Partnered with local health agencies to upgrade and expand 211live to offer health and wellness resources Collaborating with local Health Marketplace Navigators to be direct referrals source. Next Steps: Funding for database and phone app upgrades, additional helpline staff and Community awareness of services.

18 Category: Community Impact & United Way Which of the following is not one of the top calls for assistance to 2-1-1? A.Housing Assistance (rent/mortgage & utilities support) B.Contact Information for a specific provider C.Income & Food/Meal Assistance (need money for car repair/gas, home repair, etc.) D.How to catch the midnight train to Georgia.

19 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! D. Midnight train to Georgia Top reasons to call include: Food, Rent/Mortgage and Utility Assistance

20 Category: Community Impact & United Way True or False? When you call 2-1-1, we try to interview clients to help uncover other resources or services available to them if they allow us to further help them.

21 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! TRUE Clients call in for a specific need, but we hope to interview them to help confirm if other resources or services are available to them. (we want to teach folks how to fish, not just feed them a fish)

22 Category: Community Impact & United Way Last year how many referrals for help were given? A.Almost 30,000 B.Over 27,000 C. Over 22,000

23 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! C. Over 22,000 referrals (calls and online)

24 Category: Community Impact & United Way What is United Way’s newer community impact initiative to help increase graduation rates and help children learn to read? A.Book-It. B.ReadingPals C. Success By Six

25 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER! B. ReadingPals This early literacy program pairs volunteers with Pre-K or Kindergarten children for one-on-one weekly reading/teaching sessions. This program is has been highly successful, so much that all schools has requested the program. However, both volunteers and additional funding is needed to help continue this program. Fact: reading at grade level is one of the biggest factors to increasing graduation rates.

26 Category: Community Impact & United Way Small efforts make a big difference. Which of the following statements best describes how small efforts can create a big difference in our community? A.Volunteering one hour. The estimated national value of volunteer time in 2013 was $22.55 per hour. B.Investing small dollars. Investing $3.00 per week by giving up one (1) fancy cup of coffee a week can provide over 600 meals thanks to food agencies like Second Harvest Food Bank. C.Sharing/advocating how to give or get help can change the condition of others. D.All of the above small efforts can change lives. How United Way Works 26

27 Category: Community Impact & United Way ANSWER: D. All of the above small efforts can change lives and build a stronger community for all of us. Volunteering Investing Advocating/sharing LIVE UNITED and Make A Difference! How United Way Works 27

28 Round 2: Partner Agencies

29 Category: Partner Agencies How many United Way Partner Agencies are there? A. 32 B.14 C. 51

30 ANSWER! A.32 agencies (26 agencies supported Flagler County residents) United Way funded 51 programs (45 funded programs supported Flagler County residents) Category: Partner Agencies

31 The local Boys & Girls Club has how many club sites throughout Flagler & Volusia? Category: Partner Agencies

32 ANSWER! Eight Located throughout Volusia and Flagler Counties. Category: Partner Agencies

33 Which local agency provides specialized telephone equipment to the residents of Flagler and Volusia counties who are deaf, hard of hearing, deaf/blind or speech impaired? Category: Partner Agencies

34 ANSWER! Easter Seals of Volusia – Flagler Counties Category: Partner Agencies

35 True or False: United Way gives money to any nonprofit that asks for it. Category: Partner Agencies

36 ANSWER! False: United Way funds programs via Partner Agencies that have been thoroughly reviewed and scored by community volunteers. We HOPE you become a Funded Allocation Volunteer in the future! Ask us how to get involved Category: Partner Agencies

37 Round 3: Community Stumpers

38 Sometimes people have “Bad” United Way Stories…Why? A. Unrealistic Expectations B. They don’t realize that the services provided by partner agencies that are funded by United Way C. No such service/programs is available D. All the above

39 Category: Community Stumpers

40 TRUE or FALSE United Way of Volusia- Flagler Counties’ administrative rate is well below 35%

41 ANSWER! TRUE The U.S. Government says that Non-profits that have administrative cost at 35% are doing good.

42 TRUE or FALSE United Way of Volusia- Flagler Counties’ president makes over $1 million a year!

43 ANSWER! FALSE Salaries for the highest paid staff can be found on our 990. (And no one makes anywhere near that much, not even a 6 digit figure – we wish!)

44 Round 4 Our Community Final category – two more questions

45 When a child ends up in the Juvenile Justice System, it cost us as tax payers how much annually? A.Below $5,000 annually B.Over $10,000 annually C.Over $20,000 annually

46 ANSWER! C. Over $20,000 annually To sponsor a child annually at Boys & Girls Club is appx. $1,200. Let’s be proactive!

47 As of last year, what percentage of our school children in both Volusia and Flagler Counties are on the FREE or reduced lunch program? A. Almost 30% B. Over 40% C. Over 60%

48 ANSWER! C. Over 60% Volusia – over 60% Flagler – almost 70%

49 THE WINNER IS…… Remember….


Download ppt "How United Way Works 1 Creating lasting change starts with knowledge, then action!!!"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google