Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

2013 Part 2 EOC review. Which substance listed on the table is a liquid at 27 o C? Sample Melting Point Boiling Point I28 o C140 o C II-10 o C25 o C III20.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "2013 Part 2 EOC review. Which substance listed on the table is a liquid at 27 o C? Sample Melting Point Boiling Point I28 o C140 o C II-10 o C25 o C III20."— Presentation transcript:

1 2013 Part 2 EOC review

2 Which substance listed on the table is a liquid at 27 o C? Sample Melting Point Boiling Point I28 o C140 o C II-10 o C25 o C III20 o C140 o C IV-90 o C14 o C

3 Answer: Sample I is still frozen at 27 o C. Sample II and IV boil into a gas before 27 o C Sample Melting Point Boiling Point I28 o C140 o C II-10 o C25 o C III20 o C140 o C IV-90 o C14 o C

4 Which will increase the solubility of most solid solutes? (A) decreasing the temperature (B) decreasing the amount of solvent at constant temperature (C) increasing the amount of solute at constant temperature (D) Increasing the temperature

5

6 What type of bonding is associated with compounds that have the following characteristics: high melting points conduct electricity in the molten state solutions conduct electricity normally crystalline solids at room temperature. (A) covalent (B) ionic ( C ) hydrogen (D) metallic

7 Answer (B) Ionic

8 Which is a unique characteristic of the bonding between metal atoms? (A) Atoms require additional electrons to reach a stable octet. (B) Atoms must give away electrons to reach a stable octet. (C) Atoms share valence electrons only with neighboring atoms to reach a stable octet. (D) Delocalized electrons move among many atoms creating a sea of electrons.

9 Answer (D) Delocalized electrons move among many atoms creating a sea of electrons.

10 Which pair of elements would most likely bond to form a covalently bonded compound? (A) sodium and fluorine (B) barium and chlorine (C) phosphorus and oxygen (D) magnesium and sulfur

11 Answer (C) phosphorus and oxygen * covalent bonds are between 2 or more nonmetals. Phosphorus & oxygen are both nonmetals.

12 Based on the VSEPR theory, what is the molecular geometry of a molecule of PI 3 ? (A) linear (B) tetrahedral (C) trigonal planar (D) trigonal pyramidal

13 Answer 3 shared pairs of electrons; 1 unshared pair of electrons on central atom. (D) trigonal pyramidal

14 What happens when energy is removed from liquid water? (A) Molecules slow down, and more hydrogen bonds are formed. (B) Molecules slow down, and more hydrogen bonds are broken. (C) Molecules move faster, and more hydrogen bonds are formed. (D) Molecules move faster, and more hydrogen bonds are broken.

15 Answer (A) Molecules slow down, and more hydrogen bonds are formed. * I don’t particularly like this question as hydrogen bonds are not really bonds. Rather than saying “more hydrogen bonds are formed”, a better way to word the answer would have been “the hydrogen bonding (or intermolecular forces) between the molecules becomes stronger”.

16 The compound formed between element X and oxygen has the chemical formula X2O. Which element would X most likely represent? (A) Fe (B) Zn (C) Ag (D) Sn

17 Answer (A) Fe(B) Zn(C) Ag (D) Sn * b/c oxygen’s oxidation # is -2, criss-crossing the numbers means X must have an oxidation # of +1. The only one of the answer choices that has a +1 oxidation # is Ag. Fe can be +2 or +3, Zn is +2, and Sn can be +2 or +4.

18 How many moles are in 59.6 grams of BaSO4? (A) mole (B) 3.91 moles (C) 13.9 moles (D) 59.6 moles

19 Answer (A) mole 59.6 grams BaSO 4 1 mole 233g

20 . What is the volume of two moles of hydrogen gas at STP? (A) 44.8 L (B) 22.4 L (C) 11.2 L (D) 2.00 L

21 Answer (A) 44.8L 2 moles H L 1 mole

22 How many molecules are contained in 55.0 g of H2SO4? (A) molecule (B) 3.93 molecules (C) 3.38 x 1023 molecules (D) 2.37 x 1024 molecules

23 ANSWER (C) 3.38 x molecules 55.0 g of H2SO4 1 mole 6.02x10 23 molecules = 98G

24 If a sample of magnesium has a mass of 60. g, how many moles of magnesium does the sample contain? (A) 1.1 moles (B) 1.2 moles (C) 2.0 moles (D) 2.5 moles

25 Answer (D) 2.5 moles 60. g Mg 1mole 24g

26 A compound has an empirical formula of CH2O and a molecular mass of 180 g. What is the compound’s molecular formula? (A) C3H 6 O3 (B) C6H12O6 (C) C6H11O7 (D) C12H22O11

27 Answer (B) C6H12O6 180g = 6 molecular mass / empirical formula mass 30g C (1x6) H (2x6) O (1x6)

28 . What is the percent by mass of iron in the compound Fe2O3? (A) 70% (B) 56% (C) 48% (D) 30%

29 Answer (A) 70% Mass of element x 100 (2x56) x 100 Mass of compound 160g

30 Consider the spectrum for the hydrogen atom. In which situation will light be produced? (A) Electrons absorb energy as they move to an excited state. (B) Electrons release energy as they move to an excited state. (C) Electrons absorb energy as they return to the ground state. (D) Electrons release energy as they return to the ground state.

31 Answer (D) Electrons release energy as they return to the ground state.

32 . A piece of metal is heated in a Bunsen burner flame and then immersed in a beaker of cool water. Which statement best describes the effect of the temperature changes on the kinetic energy of the particles? (A) Kinetic energy of metal atoms decreases in the flame. (B) Kinetic energy of water molecules increases when the heated metal is immersed. (C) Kinetic energy of water molecules decreases when the heated metal is immersed. (D) Kinetic energy of metal atoms increases when immersed in the cooler water.

33 Answer (B) Kinetic energy of water molecules increases when the heated metal is immersed.

34 Between points X and Y, which would be observed? (A) Solid and liquid will be present. (B) Only vapor will be present. (C) Liquid and vapor will be present. (D) Only liquid will be present.

35 Answer (C) Liquid and vapor will be present.

36 An open container of water is brought to a boil and heated until all of the water is converted to water vapor. Which describes the changes in the water molecules? (A) The molecules speed up and move farther apart. (B) The molecules speed up and move closer together. (C) The molecules slow down and move farther apart. (D) The molecules slow down and move closer together.

37 Answer (A) The molecules speed up and move farther apart.

38 6.00 g of gold was heated from 20.0°C to 22.0°C. How much heat was applied to the gold? (A) 1.56 J (B) 15.5 J (C) 17.0 J (D) 32.5 J Substance Specific Heat Aluminum0.90 J/g°C Calcium0.65 J/g°C Copper0.39 J/g°C Gold0.13 J/g°C Iron0.46 J/g°C Mercury0.14 J/g°C Silver0.24 J/g°C

39 Q = mc T Q = (6g)(.13j/g o C)(22-20 o C) (A) 1.56 J

40 . A student has a beaker containing 55 g of water at 100°C. How much heat is needed to convert the water to steam? (A) 120,000 J (B) 18,000 J (C) 2,200 J (D) 330 J

41 Answer Q = (m)(H vap ) Q = (55g)(2260j/g) = (A) 120,000 J 2260j/g is a reference number!

42 An 18.0-g piece of an unidentified metal was heated from 21.5°C to 89.0°C. If 292 J of heat energy was absorbed by the metal in the heating process, what was the identity of the metal? SubstanceSpecific Heat Aluminu m 0.90 J/g°C Calcium0.65 J/g°C Copper0.39 J/g°C Gold0.13 J/g°C Iron0.46 J/g°C Mercury0.14 J/g°C Silver0.24 J/g°C

43 292j = (18g)(C ) ( ) (D) Silver Silver 0.24 J/g°C

44 When a chemical cold pack is activated, it becomes cool to the touch. What is happening in terms of energy? (A) An exothermic reaction is occurring, absorbing cold from its surroundings. (B) An exothermic reaction is occurring, releasing heat to its surroundings. (C) An endothermic reaction is occurring, releasing cold to its surroundings. (D) An endothermic reaction is occurring, absorbing heat from its surroundings.

45 Answer (D) An endothermic reaction is occurring, absorbing heat from its surroundings.

46 What products are formed when the metal potassium is added to water? (A) K and H2O (B) KOH and H2O (C) K2O and H2 (D) KOH and H2

47 Single-replacement reaction A + BC  AC + B element compound element compound  + +

48 Answer (D) KOH and H 2 K + H2O  single replacement; H and K switch

49 When Na2O reacts with H2O, what is produced? (A) HNaO2 (B) Na +H2O (C) NaO + H2 (D) NaOH

50 Double Replacement reaction AB + CD  CB + AD compound 

51 (D) NaOH Water is the other product; which could be considered a product since it is molecular. NaOH was the best answer for this problem.

52 What coefficients are required to balance this equation? _Fe2O3 + _CO → _Fe + _CO2 (A) 2, 6, 3, 6 (B) 1, 3, 2, 3 (C) 1, 1, 2, 2 (D) 1, 1, 2, 1

53 Answer (B) 1, 3, 2, 3

54 Consider this reaction: NH3(g) + HCl (g) → NH4Cl (s) Which type of reaction does this equation represent? (A) combustion (B) decomposition (C) single replacement (D) synthesis

55 Synthesis/Combination reaction A + B  AB  +  +

56 An aqueous solution of silver nitrate is added to an aqueous solution of iron (II) chloride. Which is the net ionic equation for the reaction that occurs? (A) AgNO2 (aq) + FeCl (aq) → AgCl (s) + FeNO2 (aq) (B) 2AgNO3 (aq) + FeCl2 (aq) → 2AgCl (s) + Fe(NO3)2 (aq) (C) 2Ag + (aq) + NO2 - (aq) + Fe +2 (aq) + Cl2 (g) → 2AgCl (s) (D) 2Ag +1 (aq) + 2Cl -1 (aq) → 2AgCl (s)

57 Answer (D) 2Ag +1 (aq) + 2Cl -1 (aq) → 2AgCl (s) Remember that (aq) means that it did NOT react! Those ions stayed in the water and are considered spectator ions. Only (s), (l), (g) are considered products

58 Which example indicates that a chemical change has occurred? (A) When two aqueous solutions are mixed, a precipitate is formed. (B) As ammonium nitrate dissolves in water, it causes the temperature of the water to decrease. (C) Alcohol evaporates when left in an open container. (D) Water is added to blue copper (II) chloride solution. The resulting mixture is lighter blue in color.

59 Answer (A) When two aqueous solutions are mixed, a precipitate is formed.

60 Consider this oxidation-reduction reaction: 16H + + 2MnO Sn +2 → 5Sn Mn H2O Which represents the oxidation half-reaction? (A) Sn e- → Sn 2+ (B) Mn e- → Mn 2+ (C) Sn 2+ → Sn e- (D) Mn → Mn e-

61 Answer (C) Sn 2+ → Sn e - Notice that the tin has lost eletrons as the positive charge increased and 2e are producted. Oxidation = lose electrons LEO

62 This balanced equation represents a chemical reaction: 3Ag + 4HNO3 → 3AgNO3 + NO + 2H2O Which substance undergoes reduction? (A) Ag 0 (B) H + (C) N 5+ (D) O 2−

63 Answer (C) N 5+ GER : gain electrons reduced H +1 N +5 O -2 3  N +2 O -2

64 Consider this chemical equation: 2AgBr (s) + energy → 2Ag (s) + Br2 (l) Which is true about the reaction? (A) Silver is reduced. (B) Bromine is reduced. (C) Silver loses electrons. (D) Bromine gains electrons.

65 Answer (A) Silver is reduced. Ag goes from +1 to 0 GER: gain electron reduced 2AgBr (s) + energy → 2Ag (s) + Br2 (l) Ag +1  Ag 0


Download ppt "2013 Part 2 EOC review. Which substance listed on the table is a liquid at 27 o C? Sample Melting Point Boiling Point I28 o C140 o C II-10 o C25 o C III20."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google