Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Chapter 17: The Busy Hive: Industrial America at Work, 1877–1911 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History,

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Chapter 17: The Busy Hive: Industrial America at Work, 1877–1911 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History,"— Presentation transcript:

1 Chapter 17: The Busy Hive: Industrial America at Work, 1877–1911 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History, Fifth Edition

2 1.A cattle dealer who built a stockyard company based on vertical integration was A.Gustavus F. Swift. B.John Murray Forbes. C.Cornelius Vanderbilt. D.Jay Gould.

3 2.Most of the immigrants without industrial skills who flooded into American factories came from A.northern Europe. B.Ireland. C.southern and eastern Europe. D.Latin America.

4 3.The emergence of modern labor management was characterized by A.a proliferation of job openings for highly skilled craftspeople. B.increasing worker autonomy in the workplace. C.the elimination of brain work from manual labor. D.decreasing efficiency in industry.

5 4.Eugene V. Debs was the leader of the A.anarchists. B.Socialist Party of America. C.Knights of Labor. D.American Federation of Labor.

6 5.The Burlingame Treaty was signed between the United States and A.France. B.Canada. C.China. D.Great Britain.

7 6.John D. Rockefeller pioneered a business strategy that became known as A.blue-collar. B.white-collar. C.horizontal integration. D.piecework.

8 7.In the 1890s, few women in the United States worked as A.salespeople. B.telephone operators. C.packers and assemblers. D.skilled tradespeople.

9 8.Samuel Gompers became president of which of the following labor organizations? A.American Federation of Labor B.Knights of Labor C.Socialists D.I.W.W.

10 9.By 1890, 21 states had passed what kind of laws to prevent monopolies? A.antitrust B.yellow-dog C.white-collar D.Greenback

11 10.The Knights of Labor believed that reform could best be achieved by creating A.a cooperative commonwealth where workers owned and ran the factories. B.a political party that was devoted to the interests of labor. C.strong craft-based unions that were able to bargain successfully with management. D.a tightly knit union that excluded nonwhites and women.

12 Answer Key for Chapter 17 1.Answer is A 2.Answer is C 3.Answer is C 4.Answer is B 5.Answer is C 6.Answer is C 7.Answer is D 8.Answer is A 9.Answer is A 10.Answer is A


Download ppt "Chapter 17: The Busy Hive: Industrial America at Work, 1877–1911 iClicker Questions for America’s History, Seventh Edition and America: A Concise History,"

Similar presentations


Ads by Google