Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

1 Who Wants a Kitchen as Clean (and Safe) as a Millionaire’s? Barbara Ingham Extension Food Scientist UW-Madison.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "1 Who Wants a Kitchen as Clean (and Safe) as a Millionaire’s? Barbara Ingham Extension Food Scientist UW-Madison."— Presentation transcript:

1 1 Who Wants a Kitchen as Clean (and Safe) as a Millionaire’s? Barbara Ingham Extension Food Scientist UW-Madison

2 2 Cooks Come Clean (and it isn’t a pretty picture) 100 Families in Utah in the Spotlight No soap used when hand washing (70%)No soap used when hand washing (70%) Same towel to wipe raw meat juices and dry handsSame towel to wipe raw meat juices and dry hands Under-cooked meat loaf (35%)Under-cooked meat loaf (35%) Tasted marinade used on raw fishTasted marinade used on raw fish Mishandled baby bottlesMishandled baby bottles

3 3 Cleaning and Disinfecting: What’s the Difference? Clean FIRST to remove dirt.Clean FIRST to remove dirt. Disinfect SECOND to ensure safety.Disinfect SECOND to ensure safety.

4 4 Cleaning Compounds Soap and warm water- a perfect combinationSoap and warm water- a perfect combination Instant hand cleanersInstant hand cleaners Antibacterial products- cause for concernAntibacterial products- cause for concern Is Fit a good fit for your kitchen?Is Fit a good fit for your kitchen?

5 5 Fit Fruit and Vegetable Wash Fit product claims: Removes 95% of people handling residuesRemoves 95% of people handling residues 98% more effective than water at removing pesticides98% more effective than water at removing pesticides Removes 93% of waxRemoves 93% of wax Removes significantly more dirt than waterRemoves significantly more dirt than water The bottom line- Fit may remove handling residues better than water (no scrubbing), but there is NO proof of increased safety.

6 6 Disinfectants and Sanitizers Bleach-based Products Bleach in a jug- you can’t go wrongBleach in a jug- you can’t go wrong Clean surfaces first with soap and waterClean surfaces first with soap and water Rinse, then sanitize with bleachRinse, then sanitize with bleach 1 Tbl per gallon; 1 tsp per quart Allow to air dryAllow to air dry *Don’t be fooled by a name

7 7 Disinfectants and Sanitizers Quaternary Ammonium Compounds Active ingredients: Alkyl (C12, C14, C16, C8) dimethyl benzyl ammonium chlorides (0.08%)Active ingredients: Alkyl (C12, C14, C16, C8) dimethyl benzyl ammonium chlorides (0.08%) Ineffective with detergentsIneffective with detergents Not neutralized by dirtNot neutralized by dirt Don’t clean well by themselvesDon’t clean well by themselves Rinsing may be requiredRinsing may be required Long contact time requiredLong contact time required

8 8 Helpful Hints Cleaning first, always a must.Cleaning first, always a must. Disinfecting second, a good way to end.Disinfecting second, a good way to end. Air dry.Air dry. Follow label directions.Follow label directions. Too much of a good thing- onlyToo much of a good thing- only too true!

9 9 And one more thing….. Check out the active ingredientsCheck out the active ingredients Choose a product(s) that fits your styleChoose a product(s) that fits your style Don’t be fooled by a name or a product claim!Don’t be fooled by a name or a product claim! Natural products often don’tNatural products often don’t work as well.

10 10 Best Buys Chopping mats / flexible cutting boardsChopping mats / flexible cutting boards Thermometers for frig and ovenThermometers for frig and oven NEW food storage containersNEW food storage containers A bottle of bleach, a bar of soapA bottle of bleach, a bar of soap

11 11 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s? - $100 What is the single most important step in preventing foodborne illness ? A.Proper hand washing B.Proper hand washing C.Proper hand washing D.Any or all of the above

12 12 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s? - $100 Answer: D. Any or all of the above -Proper handwashing is the key to preventing foodborne illness

13 13 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $200 If food looks, smells and tastes perfectly normal, it is safe to eat. A.True B.False C.Don’t know D.Try and see

14 14 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $200 Answer: B. False. You can’t tell if a food is safe just by looking at it. Never taste a food to see if it is safe- that taste may be your last!

15 15 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $300 The temperature of your home refrigerator should be: A.32-40º F B.40-45º F C.0º F D.-40º F

16 16 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $300 Answer: A º F Bacteria grow most rapidly when the temperature is 40º - 140º F. Bacteria grow most rapidly when the temperature is 40º - 140º F. Keep hot foods hot and cold foods cold. Where bacteria are concerned- LIFE BEGINS AT 40!

17 17 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $500 You should clean your kitchen sink drain, disposal and connecting pipe: A.Every night B.Every week C.Once a month D.Annually

18 18 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $500 Answer: A. Every night. Sanitize daily using bleach (1 tsp bleach/quart) or commercial cleaner. The moist environment is the ideal place for bacteria to grow on trapped food particles.

19 19 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $1000 Milestone Question After cutting up a chicken for dinner, what is the most effective way to clean your hands? A.Use an antibacterial soap B.Use an instant hand cleaner C.Use plain soap and warm water with lots of scrubbing D.Use a dish towel to thoroughly wipe hands

20 20 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $1000 Milestone Question Answer: C. Use plain soap and warm water with lots of scrubbing Wash hands for 20 seconds using plain soap and warm water to prevent the spread of germs.

21 21 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $2000 After cutting up the chicken for dinner, you now want to prepare a salad. You…. A.Quickly rinse the board off and then start the salad B.Pour bleach on the board and then start salad prep C.Wash the board with warm, soapy water, rinse it with water, and then rinse with a bleach solution D.Decide to skip the salad since most family members are on a high protein diet family members are on a high protein diet

22 22 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $2000 Answer: C. Wash the board with warm, soapy water, rinse it with water, and then rinse with a bleach solution Bleach is an effective sanitizer, but only when surfaces are first cleaned to remove dirt.

23 23 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $4000 Pathogens that were not previously known to cause human illness are called : A. EnergeticB. Egyptian C. EmergingD. Elemental

24 24 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $4000 Answer: C. Emerging -Bacteria are constantly evolving in response to their environment. We refer to new illness-causing bacteria as ‘emerging’ pathogens.

25 25 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $8000 What category of microorganisms is responsible for the most foodborne illnesses each year? A.Bacteria B.Yeast C.Mold D.Viruses

26 26 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $8000 D.Viruses Foodborne diseases cause an estimated 76 million illnesses each year. -Viruses are responsible for 30 million illnesses. -Bacteria for 5 million illnesses. -Parasites for 2 million illnesses. Most of the cleaners and disinfectants that we use in our homes don’t destroy that we use in our homes don’t destroy viruses. Proper handwashing is the best viruses. Proper handwashing is the best defense against viral illnesses. defense against viral illnesses.

27 27 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $16,000 You have a bottle of the new FIT Fruit and Vegetable Wash. You decide to use it on items for a fruit salad for dinner because it’s proven to be better than water for… A.Removing harmful bacteria B.Removing smudge marks and making fruit look shinier C.Removing all pesticides D.Destroying insect eggs

28 28 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $16,000 Answer: B. Removing smudge marks and making fruit look shinier Fit won’t make fruit any safer to consume, but it just might make it look shinier

29 29 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $32,000 Milestone Question What is the Danger Zone? A.A new Rap group B.Slang for a construction site C.The temperature range where bacteria grow most rapidly (40º-140º  F) D.An area of the Bermuda Triangle

30 30 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $32,000 Milestone Question Answer: C. The temperature range at which bacteria grow most rapidly (40º-140º  F) Bacteria grow by cell division. This happens most rapidly in warm conditions. In the summer food should be in the Danger Zone for no more than 1 hour.

31 31 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $64,000 What is the best way to cool Aunt Betty’s famous hotdog gravy? A.In the stockpot where it was prepared B.In shallow containers, no more than 3 inches deep C. In gallon jars in the garage D. No need to cool it, since the cousins are coming for supper

32 32 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $64,000 Answer: B. In shallow containers, no more than 3 inches deep Food needs to cool quickly, and it can only do this if placed in shallow containers.

33 33 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $125,000 Which of the following best describes a safe way to clean kitchen spills: A.I use a sponge or dish rag to clean up spills B.I use paper towels to clean up spills C.I use a dish rag but clean it daily D.I use a sponge and microwave it

34 34 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $125,000 Answer: B. I use paper towels to clean up spills Sponges and rags can harbor germs and can spread them to other surfaces. Paper towels are best for cleaning spills, especially raw meat juice.

35 35 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $250,000 Uncle Ed is grilling hamburgers. Once they are done he should…. A. Return them to the plate that held the raw burgers and refrigerate as soon as possible B. Place them on a clean serving plate and make sure they are eaten within an hour C. Allow them to cool for 4 hours before serving D. Feed them to the bears since they’re burned to a crisp

36 36 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $250,000 Answer: B. Place them on a clean serving plate and make sure they are eaten within an hour. Remember cross contamination and the Danger Zone!

37 37 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $500,000 Label claims on cleaning products are strictly controlled and can be assumed to be true. A.True B.False C.Don’t know D.It doesn’t matter

38 38 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $500,000 Answer: B. False Claims for products to be ‘antibacterial’ are regulated by the EPA, not by the USDA or FDA. Such product claims have proliferated and are very slowly investigated. Read labels carefully, the health of our environment and ourselves depends on it.

39 39 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $1,000,000 When grilling out this summer, how can you tell that hamburgers are safety cooked? A. The meat is no longer pink B. The temperature reaches 160°F C. The juices run clear D. Feel to make sure they are hot

40 40 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $1,000,000 Answer: B. The temperature reaches 160° F. Only a thermometer can tell you that meat is cooked to a high enough temp. to be safe.

41 41 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $1,000,000 When cooking a holiday turkey, which of the following steps should be followed: A.Cook in an oven set to at least 325ºF B.Don’t rely on pop-up thermometers C.Cook turkey to 180ºF, stuffing to 165ºF D.Refrigerate leftovers within 2 hours

42 42 Who Wants a House as Clean as a Millionaire’s?- $1,000,000 Answer: A., B., C., and D. are all correct. When cooking a holiday turkey, cook in an oven set to at least 325ºF; cook turkey to 180ºF, stuffing to 165ºF; check doneness with a thermometer. Refrigerate leftovers within 2 hours.


Download ppt "1 Who Wants a Kitchen as Clean (and Safe) as a Millionaire’s? Barbara Ingham Extension Food Scientist UW-Madison."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google