Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Muhammad Ali Khan M.D..  B Visa ( B1 and B2)  F1 Visa  J1 Visa  H1b Visa.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Muhammad Ali Khan M.D..  B Visa ( B1 and B2)  F1 Visa  J1 Visa  H1b Visa."— Presentation transcript:

1 Muhammad Ali Khan M.D.

2  B Visa ( B1 and B2)  F1 Visa  J1 Visa  H1b Visa

3  Non-immigrant visa.  B1 is business visa  B2 is tourist visa

4  Stamped for at least 6 months and maximum 5 years for Pakistanis.  Can be utilized for electives, observerships and CS exam.  Of course for tourism also.  Usually multiple entry.

5  Pre-requisites: ◦ Should have an elective or research conference invitation in hand. ◦ Should have booked the CS exam (step 1 and step 2 CK done before hand)

6  Pre-requisites: ◦ Elective can be clinical or research (however chances of rejection are higher for conferences and research elective) ◦ DS form 160

7  Pre-requisites: ◦ Accommodation in the U.S. ◦ Employment status (student or working). ◦ Financial stability of sponsor(bank statements & property).

8  Non-immigrant visa  Student visa.  Stamped for a minimum of elective duration mentioned in Form DS 160

9  Can be utilized for elective and CS exam (you cannot apply on the basis of CS).  Usually specific for a particular program.  Usually single entry.

10  Pre-requisites: ◦ Should have an elective in hand. ◦ Sponsored I-20 from the program. ◦ DS 160 form

11  Pre-requisites: ◦ Accommodation in the U.S. ◦ Student status from Dow. ◦ Financial stability of your sponsor (bank statements and property)

12  Non-immigrant visa.  2 types ◦ Exchange visitor visa (utilized for residency training) ◦ Short term J1 (utilized for electives)

13  Pre-requisites: ◦ Should have an elective in hand. ◦ Sponsored DS-2019 from the program. ◦ DS 160 form

14  Pre-requisites: ◦ Accommodation in the U.S. ◦ Student status from Dow. ◦ Financial stability of your sponsor (bank statements and property)

15  Stamped for the duration of elective.  Specific for that program.  Does not have a condition of service in home country for two years (as in J1 exchange visitor)

16  Multi purpose visa. You can do electives and observerships.  If you get a 5 year visa, you can build an awesome CV by doing electives, research and taking the CS exam during your electives.

17  Also you can go for residency interviews.  Cheapest visa costs $131 or equivalent Pakistani rupees.

18  Pre-requisites: ◦ Should have an elective in hand. ◦ Sponsored DS-2019 from the program. ◦ DS 160 form

19  Pre-requisites: ◦ Accommodation in the U.S. ◦ Student status from Dow. ◦ Financial stability of your sponsor (bank statements and property)

20  Sponsored by all residency programs which take International Medical Graduates.  All University programs sponsor it.  Fellowships are easier to find.

21  Visa valid for 1 year but status valid for 7 years.  Only during the first year you can return to Pakistan.  After that you cannot exit U.S. or else you need to get it re-stamped.

22  Does not get converted to a Green card.  Need to do a waiver for three years to convert it into H1b visa.

23  If you do not want to do a waiver job……..get the hardship waiver, costs around $  Recently many J1 applications have been rejected unfortunately.

24  Pre-requisites: ◦ Should have a residency contract. ◦ Sponsored DS-2019 from the program. ◦ DS 160 form

25  Pre-requisites: ◦ Accommodation in the U.S. ◦ Employment here in Pakistan preferable. ◦ Financial stability of your sponsor (bank statements and property)

26  Non-immigrant visa but dual intent i.e. can be converted into Green card.  Petition based visa (minimal chance of rejection)  Stamped for 1 or 3 years & status valid for 6 years.

27  If you get a 3 year stamp you can enter & exit US during the 3 year period.  If you have had problems with visa clearance you may get your B1 visa converted to H1 status while living in the US

28  Can be an expensive visa but is totally worth it.  Premium processing fee $ (lawyer fee $ if University does not pay)

29  Few University programs sponsor H1b.  More Community Programs sponsor it.  Fellowships are harder to find.

30  Pre-requisites: ◦ Should have a residency contract. ◦ Approved petition i.e. I-129 and I-797. ◦ DS 160 form

31  Pre-requisites: ◦ Accommodation in the U.S. ◦ Employment here in Pakistan preferable. ◦ Financial stability of your sponsor (bank statements and property)

32  Fill the form DS-160 very carefully. It is required for all non-immigrant visas.  It is available online at the embassy website.  Please Do Not LIE.

33  If you have been rejected previously (ever) please mention it on the form.  Previous rejections have no bearing on your current application.  Dress appropriately for the interview.  Do not be late for the interview.

34  Almost 95 percent of questions will be from the application form that you filled. ◦ Why are you going to the U.S.? ◦ Where do you study in Pakistan? ◦ Why that particular institute for electives? ◦ How long will you stay there? ◦ Who is paying for the trip? ◦ What does your sponsor do? ◦ Where will you stay in the U.S.?

35  Never ever overstay.  In fact nowadays do not overstay the time period, that you mentioned in form DS160.  This year a lot of J1 visas were denied on the aforementioned basis.

36  Visa applications of male candidates undergo administrative processing or security clearance or whatever you may call it.  Female applicants are usually spared of this torture.  During administrative processing, if you want to travel to some other country you may call the consulate for return of passport and that does not affect your case.

37  Passport  NIC  AMEX receipt  Visa application receipt  Medical School letter  Medical School transcript  Elective program acceptance letter  Housing letter.

38  Bank statements  Bank certificate  Property documents (if any)  Income tax return (if the sponsor owns a business)  Job certificate (if sponsor is employed)  You may take your high school educational credentials.

39  Most common cause is lack of ties.  If a lie is caught.  Previous overstay.

40  The truth is when the policy stiffens they may reject you for stupid reasons. So just need to be careful and leave the rest on God.  You may reapply again after the rejection if your case has somehow changed.

41


Download ppt "Muhammad Ali Khan M.D..  B Visa ( B1 and B2)  F1 Visa  J1 Visa  H1b Visa."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google