Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

© 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 11: The Cardiovascular System—Bazinga!! A B C D AAA BBB CCC DDD Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4 FINAL ROUND.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "© 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 11: The Cardiovascular System—Bazinga!! A B C D AAA BBB CCC DDD Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4 FINAL ROUND."— Presentation transcript:

1 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 11: The Cardiovascular System—Bazinga!! A B C D AAA BBB CCC DDD Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4 FINAL ROUND

2 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 1: Question A The thick layer of the heart wall that contains the contractile cardiac muscle tissue is the… a. endocardium b. pericardium c. epicardium d. myocardium BACK TO GAME ANSWER

3 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 1: Answer A The thick layer of the heart wall that contains the contractile cardiac muscle tissue is the… a. endocardium b. pericardium c. epicardium d. myocardium BACK TO GAME

4 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 1: Question B Which area of the heart receives blood from systemic veins? a. Right atrium b. Right ventricle c. Left atrium d. Left ventricle BACK TO GAME ANSWER

5 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 1: Answer B Which area of the heart receives blood from systemic veins? a. Right atrium b. Right ventricle c. Left atrium d. Left ventricle. BACK TO GAME

6 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 1: Question C The right AV is also known as the ______ valve. a. Mitral valve b. Bicuspid valve c. Tricuspid valve d. Semilunar valve BACK TO GAME ANSWER

7 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 1: Answer C The right AV is also known as the ______ valve. a. Mitral valve b. Bicuspid valve c. Tricuspid valve d. Semilunar valve BACK TO GAME

8 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 1: Question D Pulmonary veins _________. a. Transport blood high in CO2 to the lungs b. Split off the pulmonary trunk c. Transport blood high in O2 to the lungs d. Transport blood high in O2 to the heart BACK TO GAME ANSWER

9 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 1: Answer D Pulmonary veins _________. a. Transport blood high in CO2 to the lungs b. Split off the pulmonary trunk c. Transport blood high in O2 to the lungs d. Transport blood high in O2 to the heart BACK TO GAME

10 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 2: Question A When the ventricles contract, the mitral valve prevents blood from flowing from the ______. a. Left to the right atrium b. Left ventricle to the left atrium c. Right atrium to the left atrium d. Right ventricle to the right atrium BACK TO GAME ANSWER

11 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 2: Answer A When the ventricles contract, the mitral valve prevents blood from flowing from the ______. a. Left to the right atrium b. Left ventricle to the left atrium c. Right atrium to the left atrium d. Right ventricle to the right atrium BACK TO GAME

12 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 2: Question B Which of these is NOT a branch of the abdominal aorta? a. Gonadal Arteries b. Left Common Carotid Artery c. Common Iliac Artery d. Renal Arteries BACK TO GAME ANSWER

13 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 2: Answer B Which of these is NOT a branch of the abdominal aorta? a. Gonadal Arteries b. Left Common Carotid Artery c. Common Iliac Artery d. Renal Arteries BACK TO GAME

14 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 2: Question C Which of the following is the correct path of blood from the aorta to the left arm? a. Aortic arch, left coronary arteries b. Aortic arch, left subclavian artery, left axillary artery, left brachial artery c. Aortic arch, left common carotid artery, left internal carotid artery d. Aortic arch, brachiocephalic trunk, right common carotid artery BACK TO GAME ANSWER

15 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 2: Answer C Which of the following is the correct path of blood from the aorta to the left arm? a. Aortic arch, left coronary arteries b. Aortic arch, left subclavian artery, left axillary artery, left brachial artery c. Aortic arch, left common carotid artery, left internal carotid artery d. Aortic arch, brachiocephalic trunk, right common carotid artery BACK TO GAME

16 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 2: Question D Which of the following receives blood during right ventricular systole? a. Superior vena cava b. Pulmonary Veins c. Coronary Arteries d. Pulmonary Trunk BACK TO GAME ANSWER

17 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 2: Answer D Which of the following receives blood during right ventricular systole? a. Superior vena cava b. Pulmonary Veins c. Coronary Arteries d. Pulmonary Trunk BACK TO GAME

18 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 3: Question A The carotid artery is located in the ______? a. groin b. leg c. armpit d. neck BACK TO GAME ANSWER

19 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 3: Answer A The carotid artery is located in the ______? a. groin b. leg c. armpit d. neck BACK TO GAME

20 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 3: Question B The sinoatrial node is located in the __________. a. aorta b. Left atrium c. Right ventricle d. Right atrium If HR = 75 beats/min and SV = 60 ml/beat, the cardiac output would be _______. a. 120 ml/min b ml/min c. 0.8 ml/min d ml/min BACK TO GAME ANSWER

21 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 3: Answer B The sinoatrial node is located in the __________. a. aorta b. Left atrium c. Right ventricle d. Right atrium BACK TO GAME

22 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 3: Question C Which of the following best describe renin & aldosterone? a. Produced when blood pressure rises; no long term effect on BP b. Produced when blood pressure falls; causes an increase in BP c. Produced when blood pressure falls; causes a decrease in BP d. Produced when blood pressure rises; causes a decrease in BP BACK TO GAME ANSWER

23 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 3: Answer C Which of the following best describe renin & aldosterone? a. Produced when blood pressure rises; no long term effect on BP b. Produced when blood pressure falls; causes an increase in BP c. Produced when blood pressure falls; causes a decrease in BP d. Produced when blood pressure rises; causes a decrease in BP BACK TO GAME

24 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 3 : Question D If HR = 75 beats/min and SV = 60 ml/beat, the cardiac output would be _______. a. 120 ml/min b ml/min c. 0.8 ml/min d ml/min BACK TO GAME ANSWER

25 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 3: Answer D If HR = 75 beats/min and SV = 60 ml/beat, the cardiac output would be _______. a. 120 ml/min b ml/min c. 0.8 ml/min d ml/min BACK TO GAME

26 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 4: Question A Veins ________. a. Transport oxygen rich blood b. Operate under high pressure c. Carry blood away from the heart d. Often have valves to prevent backflow of blood BACK TO GAME ANSWER

27 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 4: Answer A Veins ________. a. Transport oxygen rich blood b. Operate under high pressure c. Carry blood away from the heart d. Often have valves to prevent backflow of blood BACK TO GAME

28 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 4: Question B Substances diffuse from the arterial end of capillaries because _______. a. The osmotic pressure is higher at the arterial end of the capillary bed b. The osmotic pressure is higher at the venule end of the capillary bed c. Blood pressure is higher at the arterial end of the capillary bed d. Blood pressure is higher at the venule end of the capillary bed BACK TO GAME ANSWER

29 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 4: Answer B Substances diffuse from the arterial end of capillaries because _______. a. The osmotic pressure is higher at the arterial end of the capillary bed b. The osmotic pressure is higher at the venule end of the capillary bed c. Blood pressure is higher at the arterial end of the capillary bed d. Blood pressure is higher at the venule end of the capillary bed BACK TO GAME

30 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 4: Question C The layer of the heart wall that connects to the visceral layer of the pericardium is the ________?. a. endocardium b. myocardium c. epicardium d. Both endocardium & epicardium BACK TO GAME ANSWER

31 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 4: Answer C The layer of the heart wall that connects to the visceral layer of the pericardium is the ________?. a. endocardium b. myocardium c. epicardium d. Both endocardium & epicardium BACK TO GAME

32 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 4: Question D BACK TO GAME ANSWER Which fetal blood vessel has the highest concentration of oxygen? a. Umbilical arteries b. Ductus arteriosus c. Ductus venosus d. Inferior vena cava

33 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Level 4: Answer D BACK TO GAME Which fetal blood vessel has the highest concentration of oxygen? a. Umbilical arteries b. Ductus arteriosus c. Ductus venosus d. Inferior vena cava

34 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. FINAL ROUND Question Which of the following is true concerning heart sounds? a. The first sound is longer & louder & is caused by closing the SL valves b. The first sound is longer & louder & is caused by closing the AV valves c. The first sound is longer & louder & is caused by closing the mitral valve d. The first sound is longer & louder & is caused by closing the bicuspid valves BACK TO GAME ANSWER

35 © 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. FINAL ROUND Answer Which of the following is true concerning heart sounds? a. The first sound is longer & louder & is caused by closing the SL valves b. The first sound is longer & louder & is caused by closing the AV valves c. The first sound is longer & louder & is caused by closing the mitral valve d. The first sound is longer & louder & is caused by closing the bicuspid valves BACK TO GAME


Download ppt "© 2012 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter 11: The Cardiovascular System—Bazinga!! A B C D AAA BBB CCC DDD Level 1Level 2Level 3Level 4 FINAL ROUND."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google