Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Guide to applying for Optional Practical Training (OPT) Graduating? Getting a job? YOU need to apply for OPT! Hersh Sisodia.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Guide to applying for Optional Practical Training (OPT) Graduating? Getting a job? YOU need to apply for OPT! Hersh Sisodia."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Guide to applying for Optional Practical Training (OPT) Graduating? Getting a job? YOU need to apply for OPT! Hersh Sisodia

3 PURPOSE  Teach the MSU international students the requirements for applying for OPT.  What is OPT?  Who is eligible to apply?  When should you apply?  How do you apply?

4 OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT) Optional Practical Training is practical work experience in your field of study. OPT employment authorization is granted for 12 months after completion of a degree. You must be approved for OPT prior to beginning any practical work experience/employment. Most students get 12 months of OPT with no possibility for extensions. There are two limited exceptions: Some Science Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics students can get a 17-month extension. Any student who has a private-sector H-1B application filed before OPT expiration qualifies for a “Cap-Gap” Extensions What is OPT?

5 What is the length of time for OPT? 6 months90 days12 months QUESTION 1

6 CORRECT! OPT authorization is for 12 months Click to continue

7 SORRY! That’s not correct  Click to try again

8 Who is eligible for OPT? Students who are in F-1 status and have been enrolled on a full-time basis for at least one academic year (two semesters); and Who will be completing a course of study this semester or within 90 days; and Whose proposed OPT employment will be directly related to their course of study. OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT)

9 I can work in any job during my OPT TrueFalse QUESTION 2

10 CORRECT! You can only work in your field of study Click to continue

11 SORRY! That’s not correct  Click to try again

12 When Should You Apply for OPT? A student can apply for OPT up to 90 days prior to their program end date and up to 60 days after their program end date. Though it is possible to file the I-765 (OPT) after graduation, we do not recommend doing so as the USCIS processing time can be up to 90 days and you may lose some of your 12-month employment authorization. Note: If you plan to spend your last semester outside of the U.S., you might not be eligible for OPT. Please consult with an OISS advisor. OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT)

13 When Should You Apply: Continued We recommend filing your application as early as possible because processing times can take up to 90 days. Do not wait for a job offer to file for OPT Your OPT I-20 and other required documents must be received by USCIS within 30 days from its creation. You cannot start working until you have your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) in hand, and your requested start date has arrived. OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT)

14 I can apply anytime for OPT TrueFalse QUESTION 3

15 CORRECT! You can only apply up to 90 days prior to your program end date and up to 60 days after your program end date. Click to continue

16 SORRY! That’s not correct  Click to try again

17 How do I apply? - Application Procedure  Assemble all required documents with necessary signatures  Come see an OISS advisor to processing of your new OPT I-20 and reviewing of your paperwork  When your I-20 is ready (usually two days), you will receive an from OISS for pick-up  Compile your application forms and attach documents, cross check with the mailing list  Mail to USCIS address provided by OISS OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT)

18 Application Procedure - Required Documents  Completed Student Status Form  Completed I-765 form  Completed G-1145 form  Photocopy of both sides of your I-94 card  Photocopy of the picture page/expiration date of your passport.  Photocopy of your U.S. Visa page  Photocopies of all I-20s showing previous CPT authorizations  2 passport photos (Print name and SEVIS number on back) taken within the last 30 days of application  $ check (from a U.S. bank) made to “Department of Homeland Security” (no abbreviations) OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT)

19 Required documents for mailing  Copy of new I-20  Completed I-765 form  Completed G-1145 form  Photocopy of both sides of your I-94 card  Photocopy of the picture page/expiration date of your passport.  Photocopy of your U.S. Visa page  Photocopies of all I-20s showing previous CPT authorizations  2 passport photos (Print name and SEVIS number on back) taken within the last 30 days of application  $ check (from a U.S. bank) made to “Department of Homeland Security” (no abbreviations) OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING (OPT)

20 What document do you require for mailing your OPT application to USCIS? Photocopy of new I-20Original I-765 formG-1145 formPhotocopy of both sides of your I-94 cardPhotocopy of the picture page/expiration date of your passportPhotocopy of your U.S. Visa pagePhotocopies of all I-20s showing previous CPT authorizations2 passport photos (Print name and SEVIS number on back) taken within the last 30 days of application$ check (from a U.S. bank) made to “Department of Homeland Security” (no abbreviations)All of the above QUESTION 4

21 YES! You need all the documents! Click to continue

22 SORRY! That’s not correct  Click to try again

23 Thank you! Go file the application quickly!


Download ppt "Guide to applying for Optional Practical Training (OPT) Graduating? Getting a job? YOU need to apply for OPT! Hersh Sisodia."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google