Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Are you graduating? Learn how to apply for Optional Practical Training! The purpose of this tutorial is to teach international students: - When they are.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "Are you graduating? Learn how to apply for Optional Practical Training! The purpose of this tutorial is to teach international students: - When they are."— Presentation transcript:

1

2 Are you graduating? Learn how to apply for Optional Practical Training! The purpose of this tutorial is to teach international students: - When they are eligible to apply for OPT - Steps required to take to apply for OPT Click on a unit to review its contents. There will be a quiz at the end of each session. By Neringa Tuyilingire

3 Learn about OPT! What Is OPT? When am I eligible to apply? What are the steps required to apply for OPT? Click arrow to learn what OPT is.

4 What is OPT? Optional Practical Training is temporary employment authorization directly related to the field of study. OPT employment authorization is granted for 12 months typically after completion of degree requirements. No job offer is necessary to apply for OPT. Click here to for a quiz!

5 What is OPT? Click on the correct answer.

6 Oops! Try Again!

7 Correct! Click arrow to see what OPT card looks like!

8 You need a job to be eligible to apply for OPT? Click on the correct answer.

9 Oops! Try Again!

10 Correct! No, you do not need a job offer prior to applying for OPT. Click arrow to see what OPT card looks like!

11 What EAD card looks like? Click arrow to learn more!

12 Who is eligible to apply?  Students who are in F-1 visa status and have been enrolled on a full-time basis for at least one academic year; and  Who will be completing degree requirements this semester; and  Whose OPT employment will be directly related to their course of study. Click to listen!

13 You completed a degree of finance and plan to apply for Optional Practical Training. According to the USCIS regulations, you are eligible to be employed in the area of? (Click on the correct answer) a)b)c)

14 Oops! Try Again!

15 Correct! OPT employment must be directly related to your course of study! Click to learn more!

16 When to apply for OPT?

17 Your completion date is:

18 What does the immigration service consider “completion of studies?” Completion of studies is the actual date that you complete all requirements for a program of study (i.e. the date of your final exams, or submission of your thesis or dissertation). “Completion of studies” is NOT automatically considered to be the date of graduation ceremonies. Click here to go back to previous slide.

19 Date Calculator This date calculator will help you to determine the earliest day and the latest day you are eligible to apply for OPT: html (copy the website and paste it in the Internet Explorer to use the date calculator) Click on the arrow to take a test! Click here for important information!

20 Important! Please do not wait until the last day to apply for OPT. Your OPT application must be received and receipted by USCIS by the last eligible day you are eligible to apply for OPT.

21  If you completion date is 5/6/2011, what is the earliest date you can apply for OPT?  What is the latest date you can apply for OPT?

22 Oops! Try Again!

23 Correct! Click here to answer another quiz question.

24 Correct! Click here to take another quiz.

25 Scenario I am a Master’s Student and I completed my degree 6/1/2011. What is the latest day USCIS must receive my OPT application?

26 Date Calculator This date calculator will help you to determine the earliest day and the latest day you are eligible to apply for OPT: html (copy the website and paste it in the Internet Explorer to use the date calculator) Click on the arrow to take a test!

27 Oops! Try Again!

28 Correct! Click here to learn more.

29 Review what you’ve learned!  OPT employment is for 12 months.  OPT employment must be related to your field of study.  Apply 90 days prior and 60 days after your completion date.  USCIS must receive OPT application before the 60 th date of your degree completion.  No more than 90 days of unemployment during 12 months!  Employment can be voluntary or paid.  Must work 20 or more hours per week. Click here to learn about the steps!

30 What are the steps to apply for OPT? Step 1Step 2Step 3Step 4

31 Step 1. Make appointment with your academic advisor. You and your academic advisor will fill out “F-1 OPT Student Status Form.” Click here to learn about Step 2.

32 Step 2. Fill out and gather all required documents. What are the required documents?  F-1OPT Student Status Form  I-765 Form  G1145 Form  Copies of your passport, both sides of I-94 card, and visa page  2 passport size pictures (2x2) – no more than 30 days old  $380 check written to “Department of Homeland Security”  Copies of any CPT I-20s Click here to learn how to complete I- 765 form.

33 How to complete I-765 form? Check “Permissions to accept employment” box Family name must be written in CAPS If you plan to move within the next 3 months, please use OISS address Write (c) (3) (B) See sample of completed I- 765 form

34 Sample I-765 Click here to learn Step 3!

35 Step 3. Meet With OISS Advisor Bring all the required documents mentioned in the previous slides so OISS advisor can issue your OPT I-20 and help you assemble OPT packet which will be mailed to USCIS by you. Ready for a quiz? Click here!

36 Which one of the three documents required to file OPT application?

37 Correct! Click here for another quiz.

38 What are the required documents?  F-1OPT Student Status Form  I-765 Form  G1145 Form  Copies of your passport, both sides of I-94 card, and visa page  2 passport size pictures (2x2) – no more than 30 days old  $380 check written to “Department of Homeland Security”  Copies of any CPT I-20s Try again!

39 What is the amount of check you must submit with your OPT application?

40 Correct! Click here for another quiz.

41 What are the required documents?  F-1OPT Student Status Form  I-765 Form  G1145 Form  Copies of your passport, both sides of I-94 card, and visa page  2 passport size pictures (2x2) – no more than 30 days old  $380 check written to “Department of Homeland Security”  Copies of any CPT I-20s Try again!

42 Which one of the three documents is not required to file OPT application?

43 Correct! Click here for another quiz.

44 What are the required documents?  F-1OPT Student Status Form  I-765 Form  G1145 Form  Copies of your passport, both sides of I-94 card, and visa page  2 passport size pictures (2x2) – no more than 30 days old  $380 check written to “Department of Homeland Security”  Copies of any CPT I-20s Try again!

45 Step 4: Mail your OPT application to USCIS After your new OPT I-20 is issued and OPT application assembled, mail your packet to USCIS. Mailing address will be provided by OISS Advisor. USCIS must receive your OPT application within 30 days of OPT I-20 issuance.

46 Important rules to remember to maintain your OPT status!  You may not accrue more than 90 days of unemployment during OPT.  Employment must be related to your field of study.  The employment does not have to be paid employment.  You must work minimum 20 hours per week.  Employment authorization will begin on the date requested or the date the employment authorization is adjudicated (approved), whichever is later.

47 Great JOB! Now you should be able to apply for Optional Practical Training! Good luck with your future endeavors! If you have any questions, please contact OISS


Download ppt "Are you graduating? Learn how to apply for Optional Practical Training! The purpose of this tutorial is to teach international students: - When they are."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google