Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

2007 Annual GFMC Training Conference Georgia Fiscal Managers – The Key to the Best Managed State FISCAL MANAGEMENT: Making Sense of Customer Service.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "2007 Annual GFMC Training Conference Georgia Fiscal Managers – The Key to the Best Managed State FISCAL MANAGEMENT: Making Sense of Customer Service."— Presentation transcript:

1 2007 Annual GFMC Training Conference Georgia Fiscal Managers – The Key to the Best Managed State FISCAL MANAGEMENT: Making Sense of Customer Service

2 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Craig Southern Department of Driver Services

3 3 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Welcome! Housekeeping –Mute cell phones/pagers –Relax –Participate –Take notes –Have fun

4 4 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Overview This course was specifically created and developed for the 2007 GFMC Training Conference with the intent of providing Georgia Fiscal Managers with key information and tools necessary to positively enhance and expand their ability to serve their customers.

5 5 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Course Objectives Know the Governors vision on customer service Learn the definition of customer service Review the statewide responsibility for customer service Know how you can make a key difference in serving customers using the GLHH Concept of customer service Discover your Customer Service Quotient (CSQ)

6 6 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Course Objectives Learn additional ways to successfully communicate with customers Discover your communication style Assess your own listening skills Become familiar with the characteristics of active listening Know some common difficult customer profiles

7 7 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Course Objectives Know how to deal with difficult customers and difficult situations via new approaches and control techniques Learn the Perception Rule of customer service Review the Service Interaction Model for Customer Service Understand the importance of customer service flexibility

8 8 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Course Objectives Know some best practices that can assist you in improving the overall service experience of your customers

9 9 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Introduction It is the responsibility of each State of Georgia employee to know – and follow – the policies and procedures for acceptable workplace performance and behavior…this includes customer service.

10 10 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Impact of Customer Service Customer service is perhaps the most critical challenge that an organization can face. In fact, it is often the primary indicator used to gauge an organizations success. Therefore, all employees must understand the impact they have directly, or indirectly, on customer service and continuously work to improve upon it.

11 11 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Governors Vision Governor Perdue Georgia will have the BEST customer service of any state in the nation.

12 12 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service What is Customer Service? Everyone has an opinion about what customer service is, but in order to be successful at serving customers, a universal definition must be established.

13 13 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Customer Service Defined Customer service is knowing what your customers want and then meeting – or exceeding – their expectations, whenever possible… …you are the key to ensuring that customers have a positive feeling or sense about the role that you, and your team, play in meeting – or exceeding – their fiscal management needs and service expectations.

14 14 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Positive Customer Service Experience Happy Glad Elated Content RELIEVED

15 15 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Negative Customer Service Experience Unhappy Sad Upset Frustrated ANGRY

16 16 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Customer Service Responsibility F Y I Customer Service is one of three statewide responsibilities which support the States strategic goals. This responsibility can be found in Section 3: Job and Individual Responsibilities on your Performance Management Plan.

17 17 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Responsibility = Expectations To work and communicate with the general public, internal customers and/or external customers to provide information and quality services and/or products targeted to meet their expectations.

18 18 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Customer Expectations Knowing what customers want – or expect – and how to reasonably, and successfully, meet these expectations on a daily basis is key to the success or failure of an organization. –Although customers are different, most experts agree their basic expectations are quite similar.

19 19 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service What Customers Want Customers want you to show a genuine interest in them as a person… –Not treat them as an inconvenience in your day Customers want you to be quick and responsive… –Not waste their valuable time Customers want you to be friendly… –Not rude or discourteous Customers want you to be willing to help… –Not avoid assisting them with obtaining a product or service

20 20 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service What Customers Want Customers want you to know your job… –Not expect them to know your job Customers want you to focus on them… –Not be distracted by others or other things Customers want you to communicate effectively… –Not withhold or omit information Customers want you to apologize when things dont happen as they should… –Not pretend it was the fault of someone else, them or a glitch in the computer system

21 21 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service What Customers Want Customers want you to treat them as you would want to be treated… –Not any better or any worse, just the same

22 22 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service ? Customer Service Quotient ? ? What is Your Customer Service Quotient?

23 23 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Customer Service Quotient

24 24 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service CSQ Ratings Scale Above 40 –You are a Customer Service star! 25 to 40 –Impressive, but there is room for improvement. Below 25 –Seek help immediately to improve your CSQ.

25 25 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service ? How can you work and communicate with customers in order to provide information and quality services and/or products to meet their expectations? ? ? How Can You Make A Difference?

26 26 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service You Can Apply the GLHH Concept The GLHH Concept is courtesy of the Governors Office of Customer Service (OCS) and stands for: –Greet –Listen –Help –Honor

27 27 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service The GLHH Concept

28 28 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Review Listen Service Responsibility Help Customer CSQ Responsibility = Expectations Greet

29 29 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Quick Quiz Customer Service

30 30 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 1.The Governors vision for customer service is: A.To have the best of any state in the nation B.To be on the Top 10 List of States in the U.S. C.To be all it can be D.None of the above Answer A

31 31 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 2.Customers want service that is: A.Faster B.Friendlier C.Easier D.All of the above Answer D

32 32 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 3.CSQ is an acronym for: A.Customer Service Query B.Customer Service Quotient C.Customer Service Quality D.None of the above Answer B

33 33 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 4.Customers want: A.To be treated as others want to be treated B.Service that is fast and friendly C.Their expectations to be met D.All of the above Answer D

34 34 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 5.The GLHH Concept is courtesy of: A.GMS B.OCS C.DDS D.None of the above Answer B

35 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service GREET

36 36 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Greeting Customers Greeting customers should always begin with an acknowledgement.

37 37 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service What is an Acknowledgement? Definition of acknowledgement: –Admission of existence –Acceptance of facts –Sign of recognition –Indication of receipt –Expression of gratitude

38 38 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Extending an Acknowledgement An acknowledgement should be extended when a customer: –Approaches you for assistance –Expresses a need to you –Demonstrates frustration or confusion in your presence –Presents a problem to be solved –Directly asks for your help

39 39 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Anatomy of an Acknowledgement Acknowledgements should always be: –Prompt –Courteous –Warm –Professional –Sincere –Consistent Note: Acknowledgements should also express a willingness to help customers

40 40 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Effective Communication Acknowledgments are just part of the overall communication process with customers. In order to ensure the successful delivery of customer service, effective communication skills are key.

41 41 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Methods of Communication Verbal –Speaking Non-Verbal –Listening –Reading –Writing –Body Language Includes facial expressions, posture, gestures and silence

42 42 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Modes of Communication Face-to-face Telephone Correspondence

43 43 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Communication Styles Passive Assertive Aggressive

44 44 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service ? Communication Styles Inventory ? ? What is Your Communication Style?

45 45 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Communication Styles Inventory

46 46 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Elements of Communication Research reveals that it is not what you say, but how you say it through: –Words Written or verbal –Tone –Body Language

47 47 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Elements Percent of Communication Words –7% Tone –38% Body Language –55%

48 48 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Practical Application Exercise Words

49 49 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Words Make A Difference Keep it impersonal –Rather than saying: You didnt complete the form correctly! –Say: Please complete this section of the form.

50 50 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Words Make A Difference Use I instead of We –Rather than saying: Youre wrong! –Say: I will research your inquiry.

51 51 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Words Make A Difference Avoid giving orders –Rather than saying: You have to… –Say: Would you please…

52 52 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Words Make A Difference Avoid causing defensiveness –Rather than saying: Whats your problem? –Say: How may I help you?

53 53 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Practical Application Exercise Tone

54 54 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Tone is Everything With a partner, practice saying How may I help you? in a tone that is: –Friendly –Rude –Aloof –Cheerful

55 55 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Practical Application Exercise Body Language

56 56 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Action Speaks Louder Than Words With a partner, use body language that expresses: –Friendliness –Rudeness –Aloofness –Cheerfulness

57 57 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Final Word on Body Language Body LanguageMeaning Tightly clenched hands, or wringing handsPerson is experiencing undue pressure Steepling, joining the fingertips together and forming what might be described as a church steeple Smugness or a great deal of confidence Standing and joining your hands together behind your back Superiority and authority Rubbing gently behind, or beside, the ear with the index finger Doubt Leaning back with both hands supporting the head Feelings of confidence or superiority Placing your head in your open palm and dropping your chin in a nodding manner while allowing your eyelids to droop Boredom Putting your hand to your cheek, or stroking your chin Thinking, interest, or consideration

58 58 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Review Non-Verbal Body Language Greet Assertive Words Acknowledgement Tone

59 59 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Quick Quiz Customer Service

60 60 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 1.The preferred communication style is: A.Assertive B.Aggressive C.Passive be D.None of the above Answer A

61 61 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 2.Body Language includes: A.Gestures B.Facial Expressions C.Posture D.All of the above Answer D

62 62 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 3.Acknowledgements should always be: A.Clever and clear B.Courteous and prompt C.Prompt and efficient D.None of the above Answer B

63 63 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 4.A mode of communication is: A.Face-to-face B.Telephone C. D.All of the above Answer D

64 64 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 5.The highest rated communication element is: A.Tone B.Body Language C.Words D.None of the above Answer B

65 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service LISTEN

66 66 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Effective Listening Hearing is more than half of being heard. Taking the time to listen to the person speaking increases the likelihood of that person taking the time to listen to you. A barrier to the communication process is when the speaker believes that no one is listening.

67 67 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service ? Effective Listening Skills Assessment ? ? Are You An Effective Listener?

68 68 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Effective Listening Score Mostly A and B answers –You are an effective listener Mostly C, D & E answers –Your listening skills need improvement

69 69 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service The Power of Listening Listening makes our customers feel worthy, appreciated, and respected. –Ordinary conversations emerge on a deeper level, as do our relationships. When we listen, we foster the skill in others by acting as a model for positive and effective communication.

70 70 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Active Listening Active listening is really an extension of the Golden Rule… to know how to listen to someone else, think about how you would want to be listened to.

71 71 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Effective Listening Skills

72 72 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Characteristics of Active Listening Always face the speaker Maintain eye contact Minimize internal/external distractions Respond appropriately Focus on what the speaker is saying Keep an open mind Ask clarifying questions

73 73 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Review Eye Contact Body Language Verbal Assertive Angry Effective Listening Words

74 74 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Quick Quiz Customer Service

75 75 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 1.Greeting customers always begins with an: A.Acknowledgement B.Remark C.Comment D.None of the above Answer A

76 76 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 2.An acknowledgement is an: A.Expression of gratitude B.Indication of receipt C.Admission of existence D.All of the above Answer D

77 77 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 3.An example of body language is: A.Writing B.Gestures C.Speaking D.None of the above Answer B

78 78 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 4.Elements of communication include: A.Words B.Tone C.Body Language D.All of the above Answer D

79 79 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 5.A type of communication style is: A.Verbal B.Aggressive C.Face-to-face D.None of the above Answer B

80 2007 Annual GFMC Training Conference Georgia Fiscal Managers – The Key to the Best Managed State B R E A K

81 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service HELP

82 82 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Difficult Customers It is easy to help people you like, and even easier to help people who like you. But thats not always the case in the customer service business. Sooner or later, you will have to deal with a difficult customer.

83 83 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Difficult Customer Profiles In order to help difficult customers, you must be able to recognize them. Although customers can be difficult in a variety of ways, there are some typical profiles to watch out for as follows: –Big Shot –Hysteric –Whiner –Jerk –Enraged

84 84 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Big Shot Profile Basic characteristics of this customer: –Must be seen immediately –Demanding –Rules dont apply to them –Threatens employees –Orders service, doesnt request it –Issues ultimatums and deadlines

85 85 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service How to Deal with the Big Shot Techniques for dealing with this customer: –Demonstrate action; take observable steps to at least move the service process forward –Dont talk policy as the big shot sees himself as an exception anyway, so policy wont have an impact –Dont let the big shots ego destroy yours; focus on the business being transacted, not the personality –Stick to your position; accentuate the positive by repeating what you can do for him

86 86 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Hysteric Profile Basic characteristics of this customer: –Overly dramatic – everythings a crisis –Explodes over small issues –Exaggerated emotional behavior –Animated (jumps up and down; waves arms wildly) –Throws tantrums like a child –Appears out of control

87 87 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service How to Deal with the Hysteric Techniques for dealing with this customer: –Let the hysteric vent; show that you accept the negative feelings, but dont agree in order to shut him up… make neutral statements like I see and I understand –Dont waste your time to reason with the hysteric; remain calm and in control –Take the act backstage – remove the hysteric from the other customers view; move into a nearby office or some place less public –Take responsibility for solving the problem; after the hysteric calms down, say Let me see what I can do to assist you

88 88 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Whiner Profile Basic characteristics of this customer: –Complains about everything (waiting to be served, too hot, too cold, etc.) –Blames others for everything that goes wrong –Makes excuses –Treats small problems as big ones

89 89 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service How to Deal with the Whiner Techniques for dealing with this customer: –Listen, but do not continue to listen for too long; focus the whiner on the business at hand and say Im sorry that happened… let me see what I can do to solve this problem –Dont defend the system; the whiner is looking for dialogue – only apologize for the situation (i.e., whatever is legitimate) and then get down to business –Reassure the whiner that you will do all you can to help, but explain the limits of your role and responsibilities –Dont get trapped by the Poor Me syndrome

90 90 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Jerk Profile Basic characteristics of this customer: –Deliberately misunderstands –Pretends not to hear or is slow to respond –Seizes the opportunity to make things complicated or difficult –Passive/aggressive – knows just how far to go –Stubborn, refuses to cooperate

91 91 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service How to Deal with the Jerk Techniques for dealing with this customer: –Show professional demeanor; remain in control –Dont get hooked into getting angry – hooking the employee is the main objective of the jerk –Ignore as much of the jerks behavior as possible, if you find yourself getting angry, get out of the situation for the moment or ask another employee to help the customer –Know and stick to policies and procedures as jerks will use their knowledge against – especially if you seem unsure about how to handle something

92 92 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Enraged Profile Basic characteristics of this customer: –Exhibits anger –Appears frustrated over something gone wrong –Loudly verbalizes (i.e., shouts) thoughts, complaints and demands –Accusatory –Uses condescending tone –Aggressive

93 93 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service How to Deal with the Enraged Techniques for dealing with this customer: –Acknowledge the enrageds feelings of upset – in most cases, a little attention is all they desire –Dont cut him off or try to urge him to calm down; instead listen carefully – even to the venting – as your job is to try to understand how you can help him –Remain calm; once the enraged realizes that he cannot control your emotions, he will begin to calm down and know that you are there to help him –Always show respect – this will quickly aid in defusing his anger and help to establish a calming environment

94 94 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service More Difficult Customer Profiles Being prepared is key in dealing with customers – especially difficult ones; here are a few more profiles to add to your list of difficult customers: –Nit Picker –Know-it-all –Egocentric –Fault-finder

95 95 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Nit Picker What is a characteristic of this customer? What is a technique for dealing with this customer?

96 96 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Know-it-all What is a characteristic of this customer? What is a technique for dealing with this customer?

97 97 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Egocentric What is a characteristic of this customer? What is a technique for dealing with this customer?

98 98 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Fault-finder What is a characteristic of this customer? What is a technique for dealing with this customer?

99 99 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service General Principles This list is not all-inclusive, but provides the basic understanding of the types of difficult customers that you may encounter Interactions are fluid, customers may move from one characteristic to another The key point is to understand where the customer is coming from and give you some structure to manage the situation Determine the best option; use your best judgment at the time – there are not always easy answers… be creative when you can

100 100 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Strategy Be proactive for a positive response Good customer service in not always successful; you will not always have a positive response If you find yourself in a potentially dangerous situation, customer service is no longer the main focus; self-protection becomes the main focus

101 101 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Evaluating Results Evaluate the positive and negative results by asking yourself the following questions: –Was the outcome positive or negative? –What did you do right? –Did you choose to behave differently than the way you felt? –What could you have done better? –Did you get hooked? Repeat the positive results in a future situation

102 102 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Final Note About Difficult Customers As you encounter additional profiles of difficult customers, be sure to make mental notes as to how you positively dealt with them; also, share this information with co- workers in order to strengthen the teams resolve to effectively serve these customers

103 103 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Best Practices Determine if you are the right person to assist this customer; if not, connect the customer to the appropriate person – making certain he gets connected… this will keep you from spending time on an issue that you cannot resolve Be the bigger person and apologize for any inconvenience, error, mistake, delay, defect or problem; this is sure to allow you to move the customer forward, in a helpful manner, so that you can help him

104 104 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Best Practices Focus on the request, not the person; leaving personality out of the equation will allow you to more quickly assist him Make sure the customer and you agree on what the request actually is; clarifying, by restating their request to them, will ultimately assure that you both understand each other Speak to be understood by customers through the use of proper speech, volume and direct eye contact

105 105 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Best Practices Monitor your tone of voice as people can take it personally, always talk to customers – especially the difficult ones – in a helpful, yet professional tone… a tone you would want others to use with you or your mother

106 106 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Review Whiner Difficult Customers Focus Big Shot Angry Always be professional The Jerk

107 107 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Quick Quiz Customer Service

108 108 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 1.Characteristics of the Big Shots profile include: A.Demanding and threatening B.Overly dramatic and animated C.Shy and quiet D.None of the above Answer A

109 109 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 2.A technique to deal with the Whiner is to: A.Listen a lot B.Ignore the whining C.Dont get trapped by the Poor Me syndrome D.All of the above Answer D

110 110 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 3.The most difficult customer is one who is: A.A nit picker B.Angry C.Egocentric D.None of the above Answer B

111 111 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 4.A difficult customer best practice is: A.Speak to be understood B.Focus on the request, not the person C.Agreement of request by you and the customer D.All of the above Answer D

112 112 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 5.The rules of customer service change when: A.The customer is rude B.The situation becomes potentially dangerous C.The customer realizes you are being helpful D.None of the above Answer B

113 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service HONOR

114 114 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Awareness of Perception A persons behavioral style may quickly be communicated to others; how you are perceived by yourself – and others – often times is not a match… as a result, seeing yourself as others see you is essential in order to make any behavioral adjustments, particularly as it pertains to customer service

115 115 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service The ability to effectively interact with customers begins with others perception of you. The Perception Rule

116 116 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Perception Assessment This assessment comprises a series of questions relating to customer service in the following categories: –Listening –Trust/Rapport Building –Etiquette –Difficult Customers –Problem Solving Skills –Stress Control

117 117 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Listening I… –Paraphrase what the customer says to confirm understanding –Use eye contact to communicate to the customer that I am listening –Allow the customer to speak, without interruption –Get feedback from the customer –Ask clarifying questions to get a full and clear understanding from the customer

118 118 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Trust/Rapport Building I… –Understand the importance of establishing trust and rapport with customers –Try to understand the customers situation –Avoid being judgmental regarding the customers situation –Try to find common ground with the customer in order to establish a working rapport

119 119 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Etiquette I… –Positively greet/welcome customers –Know how to address customers –Make customers feel welcome –Treat customers with respect –Treat customers in the manner which I would like to be treated

120 120 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Difficult Customers I… –Think all customers are difficult –Think all difficult customers are angry –Treat difficult customers in the same manner as they treat me –Never view difficult customers as an opportunity to provide good customer service –Avoid difficult customers

121 121 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Problem Solving Skills I… –Only want to assist customers with easy transactions –Get all the facts from customers before determining a solution on their behalf –Never jump to conclusions regarding what a customer wants –Advise customers where to seek assistance if I am unable to provide an answer to them –Readily seeks assistance from my co- workers, or my supervisor, as needed

122 122 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Stress Control I… –Work well under pressure –Know how to deal with stress in the workplace –Never allow stressed customers to stress me out –Can quickly defuse a stressed customer –Have a calming influence over customers

123 123 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Perception Assessment

124 124 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Perception Assessment Do you think others perceive you as you perceive yourself? Do you think others perceive you as you want to be perceived?

125 125 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Interaction Flexibility Since customers are different, interaction flexibility must be utilized in order to serve customers on a case-by-case basis …interaction flexibility is based upon a model that employs strategies that focus on meeting the expectations of the customer; meanwhile, following all applicable policies, procedures and protocols.

126 126 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service ENTEREXIT Policies – Procedures – Protocols Expectations Interaction Flexibility Model

127 127 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Interaction Flexibility Strategy # 1 When interacting with a customer with these characteristics: –Fast-paced speech –Impatient –Direct Do the following to enhance service: –Speak with confidence –Stress service – be prompt and efficient –Dont waste their time

128 128 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Interaction Flexibility Strategy # 2 When interacting with a customer with these characteristics: –Friendly and talkative –Impulsive –Gets emotional Do the following to enhance service: –Allow time for them to talk –Stay focused on the task at hand –Be prepared for them to be emotional

129 129 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Interaction Flexibility Strategy # 3 When interacting with a customer with these characteristics: –Patient –Easy going –Reserved Do the following to enhance service: –Maintain a friendly environment –Facilitate the transaction in a timely manner –Show appreciation for their patience

130 130 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Interaction Flexibility Strategy # 4 When interacting with a customer with these characteristics: –Speaks slowly –Asks a lot of questions –Skeptical, suspicious of processes Do the following to enhance service: –Be diplomatic and courteous; dont interrupt –Fully answer all questions –Provide assurances regarding processes

131 131 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Additional Strategies For the following customers, give a strategy that could enhance your interaction flexibility: –P–Pessimistic, grouchy complaining Listen patiently, ask questions to determine real concerns –S–Silent, secretive, shy Be more gregarious and draw them out –E–Egotistical, opinionated, hot headed Concentrate on the requested service

132 132 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Review Etiquette Perception Assessment Trust Reality Stress Service Interaction Model Rapport

133 133 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Quick Quiz Customer Service

134 134 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 1.In customer service, perception is: A.Reality B.Not important C.Interactive D.None of the above Answer A

135 135 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 2.Controlling stress includes: A.Working well under pressure B.Quickly defusing a stressed customer C.Having a calming influence over customers D.All of the above Answer D

136 136 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 3.Etiquette includes: A.Solving problems B.Positively greeting customers C.Understanding a customers situation D.None of the above Answer B

137 137 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 4.Listening should include: A.Eye contact with the customer B.Feedback from the customer C.Asking clarifying questions of the customer D.All of the above Answer D

138 138 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Multiple Choice Questions 5.When interacting with a talkative customer: A.Speak slowly B.Allow time for the customer to talk C.Ask a lot of questions D.None of the above Answer B

139 139 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Best Practices Tactfully explain why a service or product cannot be provided Anticipate problems and questions Provide clear, accurate information Go the extra mile to meet customers expectations Dont take it personally Pretend customers are you Use the GLHH Concept Listen to customers Communicate effectively with all customers and obtain all information necessary to determine and address their specific needs Respond to customers in an appropriate manner Offer options, when appropriate/available

140 140 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Conclusion Customer service is one of three statewide responsibilities which support the States strategic goals. Employees are expected to work and communicate with customers, both internal and external, to provide accurate information and quality services and/or products targeted to meet customer expectations.

141 141 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Conclusion It is the responsibility of each State of Georgia employee to know – and follow – the policies and procedures for acceptable workplace performance and behavior… this includes customer service The Governor has a vision for Georgia to have the BEST customer service of any state in the nation

142 142 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Conclusion You are the key to ensuring that customers have a positive feeling or sense about the role that you, and your team, play in meeting – or exceeding – their fiscal management needs and service expectations.

143 143 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service You have successfully completed this GFMC training module

144 144 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service ? ? ? Questions?

145 145 Fiscal Management: Making Sense of Customer Service Thank You! Craig Southern Georgia Department of Driver Services 2206 East View Parkway Conyers, Georgia

146 2007 Annual GFMC Training Conference Georgia Fiscal Managers – The Key to the Best Managed State The End


Download ppt "2007 Annual GFMC Training Conference Georgia Fiscal Managers – The Key to the Best Managed State FISCAL MANAGEMENT: Making Sense of Customer Service."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google