Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

U.S. SPORTS IMMIGRATION VISAS MICHAEL P. GUEVARA, P.L 950 S. Pine Island Road, Suite A-150 Plantation, Florida 33324 (954)727-8220 www.guevaraimmigration.com.

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "U.S. SPORTS IMMIGRATION VISAS MICHAEL P. GUEVARA, P.L 950 S. Pine Island Road, Suite A-150 Plantation, Florida 33324 (954)727-8220 www.guevaraimmigration.com."— Presentation transcript:

1 U.S. SPORTS IMMIGRATION VISAS MICHAEL P. GUEVARA, P.L 950 S. Pine Island Road, Suite A-150 Plantation, Florida (954)

2 INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED ATHLETES HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO COME TO THE U.S. WITH EITHER A P-1 VISA OR AN O-1 VISA THE REQUIREMENTS FOR EACH VISA VARY SO YOU MAY ONLY QUALIFY FOR ONE TYPE OF VISA 2

3 P-1 VISAS REQUIRE: Athlete or team is internationally recognized Athletic competition has a distinguished reputation Competition requires participation of athlete or team of international repute Contract with major US sports league or team (or otherwise commensurate with international reputation) 3

4 P-1 visas also require two of the following: Significant participation in prior season in major leagues Participation in international competition with a national team Significant participation in prior season in college, university, or intercollegiate competition US sports officials written statement regarding individual or teams international recognition Experts or sports media statement regarding individual or teams international recognition Ranking of individual or team Significant honors or awards in the sport 4

5 P-1 visas can be approved for 5 years and extended for an additional 5 year period Spouses and minor children enter with P-4 visas for the same duration as the P-1 visa holder 5

6 O-1 VISAS REQUIRE: Persons of extraordinary ability in athletics who demonstrate either of the following: Receipt of a major, internationally-recognized award (e.g. Olympic Gold Medal), or At least three (3) of the following : Receipt of nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in his/her field 6

7 Membership in an association in the field which requires outstanding achievements of its members, as judged by national or international experts in its field Published material in professional or major trade publications or major media about the athlete, concerning the athletes work in the field Participation on a panel, or individually, as a judge of the work of others in the field Scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in the field 7

8 Authorship of scholarly articles in the field in professional journals or other major media Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation High salary or other remuneration commanded by the athlete for services Other comparable evidence 8

9 O-1 visas are usually granted for an initial 3 year period and can be extended for an additional one year period without limitations Spouses and minor children obtain O-3 visas for the duration of the O-1 visa holder 9

10 If you are truly an extraordinary athlete, you may wish to apply for an O-1 visa as it would also allow you to apply for an EB-1 Extraordinary Ability Immigrant Visa (Green Card) for Permanent Residency You may apply for either a P-1 visa or an O-1 visa if you qualify 10

11 REGARDLESS OF THE SPORT YOU PLAY WE CAN HELP YOU OBTAIN YOUR U.S. SPORTS VISA MICHAEL P. GUEVARA, P.L. 950 S. Pine Island Road, #A-150 Plantation, FL (954)


Download ppt "U.S. SPORTS IMMIGRATION VISAS MICHAEL P. GUEVARA, P.L 950 S. Pine Island Road, Suite A-150 Plantation, Florida 33324 (954)727-8220 www.guevaraimmigration.com."

Similar presentations


Ads by Google