Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] The tubing being used by Operator collapsed and failed which resulted in the escape of gas and completion fluids from the well for several hours. This potentially dangerous situation led to the notification of emergency responders, evacuation of nearby residents, closure of Route ** and the stoppage of electricity, all as precautionary measures.

30 w w w. j a c k s o n k e l l y. c o m 30 FINDINGS OF FACT Negotiate to have favorable facts included On [date], OOG Supervising Inspector ** issued Notice of Violation (NOV** to Operator for violating West Virginia Code §22-6-7(b)(1) for “... allowing pollutants or the effluent therefrom, produced or emanating from any point source, to flow into the water of this State.” There was no finding that pollutants or the effluent therefrom escaped from the well site. Assure that stated facts are accurate