Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] The Court stated that such race based exclusions violate the equal protection rights of the challenged jurors. Edmonson, 500 U.S. at 616, 111 S.Ct. at 2080.

62 MCARE Highlights PERIODIC PAYMENTS - §509
COLLATERAL SOURCE RULE - § 508 GENERAL - § 508 INTRODUCTION OF MEDICAL BILLS - § 508 EXCEPTIONS TO § 508 MOOREHEAD – VALUE OF SERVICES VS AMOUNT PAID UNDER § 508 EXPERTS - § 512 STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS –§ 513

63 Periodic Payments

64 PERIODIC PAYMENTS – 40 P.S. § 1303.509
2002 MCARE Act Payment of damages governed by Section 509. Damages paid as a lump sum, except for future medical expenses. Provides mandatory periodic payment system for future medical expenses.

65 RELEVANT LANGUAGE OF SECTION 509(b)(1)
“Future damages for medical and other related expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon the present value of the future damages awarded pursuant to this subsection.”

66 THREE PROBLEMATIC ISSUES RAISED BY THE AMBIGUOUS LANGUAGE IN SECTION 509(b)(1)
When should attorney’s fees be paid? Who pays the attorney’s fees? How should attorney’s fees be paid?

67 WHEN SHOULD ATTORNEY’S FEES BE PAID UNDER SECTION 509(b)(1)?