Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Martin v. Soblotney, 296 Pa. Super. 145, , 442 A.2d 700, (1982) rev’d in part, 502 Pa. 418, 466 A.2d 1022 (1983).

107 § 508(B) INTRODUCTION OF MEDICAL BILLS 40 P.S. § 1303.508
Other jurisdictions have also allowed the introduction of such evidence for the jury’s consideration in evaluating the amount appropriate for pain and suffering damages. Virginia - Barkley v. Wallace, 267 Va. 369, 595 S.E. 2d 271 (2004) “the medical bills … were relevant because they tended to establish the probability of …[she] experienced pain and suffering …” New York - N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104(c) (McKinney)(“Where there is no right of recovery for basic economic loss, such loss may nevertheless be pleaded and proved to the extent that it is relevant to the proof of non-economic loss.”)

108 § 508(B) INTRODUCTION OF MEDICAL BILLS 40 P.S. § 1303.508
A secondary questions is what amount should the jury be permitted to consider, that which was charged or that which was paid by the insurance company?