Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] (citation omitted)

80 Sayler v. Skutches 40 A. 3d 135 (Pa. Super
Sayler v. Skutches 40 A.3d 135 (Pa.Super. 2012) Judge Platt, Lazarus, Ott § 509 is not an express authorization requiring the adverse party to pay the prevailing party’s attorney fees because it refers to attorney fees by stating that “future damages for medical or other related expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon the present value of the future damages awarded pursuant to this subsection.” (emphasis by the court) 40 P.S (b)(1).

81 Sayler v. Skutches 40 A. 3d 135 (Pa. Super
Sayler v. Skutches 40 A.3d 135 (Pa.Super. 2012) Judge Platt, Lazarus, Ott A significant fact in Sayler is that the plaintiff died prior to the calculation of attorney fees.