Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 2 Is this a Sign or a Billboard?

3 Definition of Sign in § 84.30(2)(j) “Sign means any outdoor advertising sign, display, device, notice, figure, painting, drawing, message, placard, poster, billboard, or other thing, which is designed, intended, or used to advertise or inform, any part of the advertising or informative contents of which is visible from any place on the main-traveled way of any portion of an interstate highway or primary highway. “

4 Sign Regulation HISTORY OF SIGN REGULATION UNDER WIS. STAT. § 84.30 Lady Bird Johnson’s Federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965, 23 U.S.C. § 131. “[T]o protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” States were asked to make “provision for effective control of the erection and maintenance along the Interstate System and the primary system of outdoor advertising signs, displays and devices.”

5

6 Sign Regulation HISTORY OF SIGN REGULATION UNDER WIS. STAT. § 84.30, CONT’D When Wisconsin enacted the legislation conforming to the federal law in 1972, the Legislature intended Wis. Stat. § 84.30 to be interpreted to comply with the federal requirements.