Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Iowa’s Statute Conflicts (voluntary TPR & Adoption). Iowa’s Statute Conflicts (voluntary TPR & Adoption). Iowa’s Statute Found Unconstitutional. (In re: N.N.E.). Page 3 of outline. Iowa’s Statute Found Unconstitutional. (In re: N.N.E.). Page 3 of outline. Safe Haven Prevails. Safe Haven Prevails.

22 Previously Submitted Questions What is all this talk about the “footnote” to the A.W. decision? What is all this talk about the “footnote” to the A.W. decision? 7 Even in the juvenile court, the county attorney does not have the exclusive authority to represent the interests of the State. Section 232.90(2) indicates that in instances of “disagreement between the department [of human services] and the county attorney regarding the appropriate action to be taken [in matters pending before the juvenile court], the department may request to be represented by the attorney general in place of the county attorney.” The statute thus recognizes that, as they are representatives of the same interests, when conflicts arise between the attorney general and a county attorney regarding the prosecution of a CINA matter, the attorney general shall represent the State’s interest even in the juvenile court.