Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Section 287.063.3 Section 287.063.3
23
OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES DEFINED Prevailing Factor: Occupational diseases and injuries due to repetitive motion “are compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor” in causing both the resulting medical condition and the disability. Section 287.067. 2 Prevailing Factor: Occupational diseases and injuries due to repetitive motion “are compensable only if the occupational exposure was the prevailing factor” in causing both the resulting medical condition and the disability. Section 287.067. 2 Definition: “Prevailing Factor” is “the primary factor, in relation to any other factor, causing both the resulting medical condition and disability.” Section 287.067.2 Section 287.067.2
24
OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES Repetitive Motion: Creates a new subsection 3 recognizing injuries due to repetitive motion as occupational diseases.