Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 45 45 The myth of “improvement”  Medicare coverage of care and services in a SNF does not depend on the resident’s “improving.”

46 46 Myth, con’t  Restoration potential is not a valid reason for denial of coverage  “Even if full recovery or medical improvement is not possible, a resident may need skilled services to prevent further deterioration or preserve current capabilities.” 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c)  Example: “A terminal cancer patient may need some of the skilled services described in §409.33.” 42 C.F.R. §409.32(c)