Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] All rights reserved. 94

95 Dissociation Dissociation in corporations & partnerships Dissociation allows B to unilaterally sell interest in the firm back to the firm/other Bs (at the interest’s fair price) By default, corporations have “capital lock-in” (no dissociation) – But a corporation can issue shares that are redeemable at the SH’s option – Also, SHs can create a buyout agreement in which they agree on situations in which one party may force other parties to buy her shares In RUPA partnerships, each partner has a power to dissociate (this is mandatory, not just default rule) – RUPA §602(a): “A partner has the power to dissociate at any time, rightfully or wrongfully, by express will…” – Departing partner generally remains liable on pre-dissociation partnership obligations unless released by creditors [RUPA §703] – If the partnership agreement prohibits or limits dissociation (e.g., requires partner to remain a partner for X years, or give X days advance notice), a