Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 8 © 2006-2007 CDHS College Relations Group/Research Foundation of SUNY/BSC Trust Expenditures for Beneficiaries who Receive Medicaid & SSI Food or shelter received as a result of disbursements from the SNT by the trustee to a third party are income in the form of in-kind support and maintenance. Food or shelter received as a result of disbursements from the SNT by the trustee to a third party are income in the form of in-kind support and maintenance. In-kind support and maintenance is defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130: “Both earned income and unearned income include items received in kind.” In-kind support and maintenance is defined as “any food or shelter that is given to you or that you receive because someone else pays for it.” In-kind support and maintenance is defined in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1130: “Both earned income and unearned income include items received in kind.” In-kind support and maintenance is defined as “any food or shelter that is given to you or that you receive because someone else pays for it.” These payments are “unearned income” and will generally reduce SSI payments by a maximum of one- third of the monthly federal benefit amount plus $20, which is the “general income exclusion.”