Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 13 © 2006-2007 CDHS College Relations Group/Research Foundation of SUNY/BSC Oversight There is no certification or accreditation process for individual or pooled SNTs. There is no certification or accreditation process for individual or pooled SNTs. With respect to pooled SNTs, the sponsoring NPO must at all times meet the criteria set forth in Internal Revenue Code § 501(c), which sets forth the requirements for tax-exempt status. With respect to pooled SNTs, the sponsoring NPO must at all times meet the criteria set forth in Internal Revenue Code § 501(c), which sets forth the requirements for tax-exempt status. Pursuant to § 717 of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, directors and officers share an obligation to carry out the duties of their positions in good faith and with “that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” Pursuant to § 717 of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law, directors and officers share an obligation to carry out the duties of their positions in good faith and with “that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.” Federal False Claims Act – permits a qui tam action which means that under certain circumstances, a private person may pursue a claim against persons who make false claims for money from a governmental agency.