Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] A Supplemental Needs Trust (“SNT”) enables a person with a disability to maintain eligibility for government benefits (primarily Medicaid and Social Security Income (“SSI”)), despite having transferred his or her own income or resources into a self-settled trust that exists for the benefit of the disabled individual. Federal law does not define an SNT. Federal law does not define an SNT. New York State definition of an SNT, pursuant to N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.12(a)(5), is a discretionary trust “established for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent disability.” New York State definition of an SNT, pursuant to N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 7-1.12(a)(5), is a discretionary trust “established for the benefit of a person with a severe and chronic or persistent disability.”