Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] No courts have applied these comments from the Federal Circuit.
6
CLIENTS’ OPTIONS FOR AVOIDING POTENTIAL LIABILITY FOR FALSE MARKING: Don’t mark (but risk losing potential damages) Make sure that at least one claim of every patent with which the article is marked in fact covers the article.
7
CLIENTS’ OPTIONS FOR AVOIDING POTENTIAL LIABILITY FOR FALSE MARKING (Cont.): If a client elects to mark, and does so incorrectly, does liability automatically attach? No – 35 U.S.C. § 292 requires the mismarking to be “for the purpose of deceiving the public.” No – 35 U.S.C. § 292 requires the mismarking to be for “advertising”??: “Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article…”
8
“FOR THE PURPOSE OF DECEIVING THE PUBLIC” Plaintiff must show that party did not have a reasonable belief that the articles were properly marked. Proof that the party knew marking was false is enough to warrant a rebuttable inference of fraudulent intent.