Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 6 September 14, 2008 Page 6 Miller & Van Eaton P.L.L.C What Led To FCC Orders  New entrants claimed local franchising authorities were delaying competitive entry  Asked FCC to interpret and apply Section 621(a)(1) of Cable Act, 47 USC 541(a)(1): “a franchising authority may not...unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise. Any applicant whose application… has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision” to the courts.