Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] NOTE: the Office’s 21 st Century Strategic Plan included a recommendation that legislation to eliminate this ability be implemented. See http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/strat21/action/lr1hp67.htm NOTE: the Office’s 21 st Century Strategic Plan included a recommendation that legislation to eliminate this ability be implemented. See http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/strat21/action/lr1hp67.htm http://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/com/strat21/action/lr1hp67.htm

9 9 Rule 1.99 Limitations Statutory reasons for the limitations Statutory reasons for the limitations 35 USC 122(c) PROTEST AND PRE-ISSUANCE OPPOSITION provides: 35 USC 122(c) PROTEST AND PRE-ISSUANCE OPPOSITION provides: The Director shall establish appropriate procedures to ensure that no protest or other form of pre-issuance opposition to the grant of a patent on an application may be initiated after publication of the application without the express written consent of the applicant. The Director shall establish appropriate procedures to ensure that no protest or other form of pre-issuance opposition to the grant of a patent on an application may be initiated after publication of the application without the express written consent of the applicant. The Office’s 21 st Century Strategic Plan did not recommend a legislative change to remove this requirement. The Office’s 21 st Century Strategic Plan did not recommend a legislative change to remove this requirement.

10 10 OMB Circular No.