Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] It forces debtors to do so, simultaneously denying them any protection if sued in a Paris-Club-country “Comparable treatment” economically in essence a TAKING as prohibited by the 5 th Amendment of the US Constitution: a) private property subject to unbridled, uncompensated qualification by government b) no just compensation c) even most basic rights denied, such as defending one’s interest

8 Sovereignty § 904, Chapter 9, Title 11 USC (“Limitation on Jurisdiction and Powers of Court”) “Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with - (1) any of the political and governmental powers of the debtor (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.” §943(b)(6): regulatory or electoral approvals to be obtained IF/WHERE necessary under nonbankruptcy law

9 Thank you Merci Gracias СПAСИБО 謝 Kunibert Raffer http://homepage.univie.ac.at/Kunibert.Raffer © K. Raffer