Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 15
Statutes that Apply to Charter Schools
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-66dd(b)(1) “charter schools shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools.” See Board of Education of Hamden v. State Board of Education, 278 Conn. 326, (2006). However, charter schools may seek the waiver of certain state legal requirements.
16
Formation of Charter Schools